Graduate Student Directory

Below is an alphabetical listing of all graduate students doing research in Biology labs. Graduate students in Biology are affiliated with one of four interdisciplinary graduate programs.

Name Graduate program Faculty advisor
Luis Aguirre

Organismic and Evolutionary Biology (OEB)

Lynn Adler
Derrick Alcott

Organismic and Evolutionary Biology (OEB)

Theodore Castro-Santos
Margaux Audett

Molecular and Cellular Biology (MCB)

Thomas Maresca
Ahmet Bakirbas

Plant Biology (PB)

Elsbeth Walker
Wayne Barnaby

Neuroscience and Behavior (NSB)

Gerald Downes
Jacob Robert Barnett

Organismic and Evolutionary Biology (OEB)

Jeff Blanchard
Alexandra Barr

Organismic and Evolutionary Biology (OEB)

Ana Caicedo
Thi Ngoc Bui

Neuroscience and Behavior (NSB)

Paul Katz
Mario Alberto Ceron Romero

Organismic and Evolutionary Biology (OEB)

Laura Katz
Christopher George Claypool

Organismic and Evolutionary Biology (OEB)

Courtney Babbitt
Seanne Reyes Clemente

Organismic and Evolutionary Biology (OEB)

Lynn Adler
Joshua Coomey

Plant Biology (PB)

Sam Hazen
Erika Ashley Correll

Neuroscience and Behavior (NSB)

Karine Fenelon
Emma Sophia Dauster

Neuroscience and Behavior (NSB)

Elena Vazey
Sarah Dickinson

Neuroscience and Behavior (NSB)

Stephanie Padilla
Joseph Dwyer

Neuroscience and Behavior (NSB)

Joseph Bergan
Cory Elowe

Organismic and Evolutionary Biology (OEB)

Alexander Gerson
Stravroula Fili

Plant Biology (PB)

Elsbeth Walker
Alison E. Fowler

Organismic and Evolutionary Biology (OEB)

Lynn Adler
Daniil Frolov

Neuroscience and Behavior (NSB)

Gerald Downes
Mayrolin Garcia Morales

Organismic and Evolutionary Biology (OEB)

Ben Normark
Michael Chaise Gilbert

Organismic and Evolutionary Biology (OEB)

Craig Albertson
Antonia M. Gray

Plant Biology (PB)

Michelle Facette
Michael Griego

Organismic and Evolutionary Biology (OEB)

Alexander Gerson
Lian Guo

Organismic and Evolutionary Biology (OEB)

Adrian Jordan
Mariamar Gutierrez Ramirez

Organismic and Evolutionary Biology (OEB)

Alexander Gerson
Wanyun Huang

Neuroscience and Behavior (NSB)

Karine Fenelon
Fuu-Jiun (Nelson) Hwang

Molecular and Cellular Biology (MCB)

Parag Juvale

Molecular and Cellular Biology (MCB)

Sarah Pallas
Colin Kelly

Molecular and Cellular Biology (MCB)

Abbie Jensen
Harry Klein

Plant Biology (PB)

Madelaine Bartlett
Rakesh Kumar

Plant Biology (PB)

Elsbeth Walker
Julia Lavalley

Neuroscience and Behavior (NSB)

Paul Katz
Xiang Li

Plant Biology (PB)

Ana Caicedo
Kirk MacKinnon

Molecular and Cellular Biology (MCB)

Sam Hazen
Ira Male

Molecular and Cellular Biology (MCB)

Rolf Karlstrom
Jarrett Man

Plant Biology (PB)

Madelaine Bartlett
Ian McCahill

Plant Biology (PB)

Sam Hazen
Joshua Moyer

Organismic and Evolutionary Biology (OEB)

Duncan Irschick
Carolina Munoz Agudelo

Organismic and Evolutionary Biology (OEB)

Lynn Adler
Jessica Norstog

Organismic and Evolutionary Biology (OEB)

Stephen McCormick
Katherine Otter

Neuroscience and Behavior (NSB)

Paul Katz
Erin Patterson

Plant Biology (PB)

Madelaine Bartlett
Jason Pizzollo

Molecular and Cellular Biology (MCB)

Courtney Babbitt
Phoenix Dalyn Quinlan

Neuroscience and Behavior (NSB)

Paul Katz
Phoenix Dalyn Quinlan

Neuroscience and Behavior (NSB)

Paul Katz
Rachel Madison Riffe

Neuroscience and Behavior (NSB)

Gerald Downes
Kristyn A. Robinson

Molecular and Cellular Biology (MCB)

Lillian Fritz-Laylin
Ellen Marie Rodberg

Neuroscience and Behavior (NSB)

Elena Vazey
Sandra Romero-Gamboa

Plant Biology (PB)

Sam Hazen
Katie Marie Schroeder

Organismic and Evolutionary Biology (OEB)

Jeff Podos
Michael Seifu Bahiru

Neuroscience and Behavior (NSB)

Eric Bittman
Ciaran Shaughnessy

Organismic and Evolutionary Biology (OEB)

Stephen McCormick
Varun Sheel

Molecular and Cellular Biology (MCB)

Larry Schwartz
Benjamin Scott Slay

Neuroscience and Behavior (NSB)

Elena Vazey
Amy Strauss

Organismic and Evolutionary Biology (OEB)

Jeffrey Podos
Prakrit Subba

Molecular and Cellular Biology (MCB)

Craig Albertson
Gregory Teicher

Molecular and Cellular Biology (MCB)

Gerald Downes
Emily Tetrault

Molecular and Cellular Biology (MCB)

Craig Albertson
Abby Vander Linden

Organismic and Evolutionary Biology (OEB)

Duncan Irschick
Alex Michael Winsor

Organismic and Evolutionary Biology (OEB)

Elizabeth Jakob
Maura Zimmermann

Plant Biology (PB)

Tobias Baskin
Trisha Zintel

Molecular and Cellular Biology (MCB)

Courtney Babbitt