Herbarium: Holyoke Range Checklist

Updated checklist (January 2009) of vascular plants from the Greater Mount Holyoke Range, Hampshire Co., Massachusetts

Updated checklist (September 2011) of vascular plants from the Greater Mount Holyoke Range, Hampshire Co., Massachusetts

Results of Search:

Family

Scientific Name

Common Name

Fabaceae

Amphicarpaea bracteata (Linnaeus) Fernald

Hog-peanut

Fabaceae

Apios americana Medikus

Groundnut

Fabaceae

Baptisia tinctoria (Linnaeus) R. Brown

Yellow Wild Indigo

Fabaceae

Coronilla varia Linnaeus

Crown-vetch

Fabaceae

Crotalaria sagittalis Linnaeus

Rattlebox

Fabaceae

Desmodium canadense (Linnaeus) de Candolle

Canadian Tick-trefoil

Fabaceae

Desmodium cuspidatum (Muhlenberg) Loudon

Large-bracted Tick-trefoil

Fabaceae

Desmodium glabellum (Michaux) de Candolle

Smooth Tick-trefoil

Fabaceae

Desmodium glutinosum (Muhlenberg) A. Wood

Cluster-leaf Tick-trefoil

Fabaceae

Desmodium humifusum (Muhlenberg ex Bigelow) Beck

Spreading Tick-trefoil

Fabaceae

Desmodium nudiflorum (Linnaeus) de Candolle

Naked Tick-trefoil

Fabaceae

Desmodium paniculatum (Linnaeus) de Candolle

Panicled Tick-trefoil

Fabaceae

Desmodium rotundifolium de Candolle

Round-leaved Tick-trefoil

Fabaceae

Lespedeza capitata Michaux

Round-headed Bush-clover

Fabaceae

Lespedeza hirta (Linnaeus) Hornemann

Hairy Bush-clover

Fabaceae

Lespedeza intermedia (S. Watson) Britton

Intermediate Bush-clover

Fabaceae

Lespedeza procumbens Michaux

Trailing Bush-clover

Fabaceae

Lespedeza violacea (Linnaeus) Persoon

Violet Bush-clover

Fabaceae

Lespedeza virginica (Linnaeus) Britton

Slender Bush-clover

Fabaceae

Lotus corniculatus Linnaeus

Birdsfoot-trefoil

Fabaceae

Medicago lupulina Linnaeus

Black Medick

Fabaceae

Melilotus alba Medikus

White Sweet Clover

Fabaceae

Robinia pseudoacacia Linnaeus

Black Locust

Fabaceae

Trifolium arvense Linnaeus

Rabbit-foot Clover

Fabaceae

Trifolium aureum Pollich

Yellow Hop-clover

Fabaceae

Trifolium pratense Linnaeus

Red Clover

Fabaceae

Trifolium repens Linnaeus

White Clover

Fabaceae

Vicia cracca Linnaeus

Bird Vetch

Fabaceae

Vicia tetrasperma (Linnaeus) Moench

Four-seed Vetch


Search Again:

Family: 

Genus: 

Common Name: 



Browse by Family:

Aceraceae
Agavaceae
Alismataceae
Amaranthaceae
Anacardiaceae
Apiaceae
Apocynaceae
Aquifoliaceae
Araceae
Araliaceae
Aristolochiaceae
Ascelpiadaceae
Asclepiadaceae
Aspleniaceae
Asteraceae
Balsaminaceae
Berberidaceae
Betulaceae
Bignoniaceae
Boraginaceae
Brassicaceae
Buxaceae
Cabombaceae
Caesalpinaceae
Callitrichaceae
Campanulaceae
Caprifoliaceae
Caryophyllaceae
Celastraceae
Chenopodiaceae
Cistaceae
Clusiaceae
Commelinaceae
Convolvulaceae
Cornaceae
Crassulaceae
Cucurbitaceae
Cupressaceae
Cuscutaceae
Cyperaceae
Dennstaedtiaceae
Droseraceae
Dryopteridaceae
Elaeagnaceae
Equisetaceae
Ericaceae
Euphorbiaceae
Fabaceae
Fagaceae
family
Fumariaceae
Gentianaceae
Geraniaceae
Grossulariaceae
Haloragaceae
Hamamelidaceae
Hydrocharitaceae
Iridaceae
Isoetaceae
Juglandaceae
Juncaceae
Lamiaceae
Lauraceae
Lemnaceae
Letibbulariaceae
Liliaceae
Linaceae
Lycopodiaceae
Lythraceae
Malvaceae
Molluginaceae
Monotropaceae
Moraceae
Myricaceae
Najadaceae
Nymphaeaceae
Nyssaceae
Oleaceae
Onagraceae
Ophioglossaceae
Orchidaceae
Orobanchaceae
Osmundaceae
Oxalidaceae
Papaveraceae
Phytolaccaceae
Pinaceae
Plantaginaceae
Platanaceae
Poaceae
Polygalaceae
Polygonaceae
Polypodiaceae
Pontederiaceae
Portulacaceae
Potamogetonaceae
Primulaceae
Pteridaceae
Pyrolaceae
Ranunculaceae
Rhamnaceae
Rosaceae
Rubiaceae
Rutaceae
Salicaceae
Santalaceae
Saxifragaceae
Scrophulariaceae
Selaginellaceae
Smilacaceae
Solanaceae
Sparganiaceae
Staphyleaceae
Taxaceae
Thelypteridaceae
Thymelaeaceae
Tiliaceae
Typhaceae
Ulmaceae
Urticaceae
Verbenaceae
Violaceae
Vitaceae