Herbarium: Holyoke Range Checklist

Updated checklist (January 2009) of vascular plants from the Greater Mount Holyoke Range, Hampshire Co., Massachusetts

Updated checklist (September 2011) of vascular plants from the Greater Mount Holyoke Range, Hampshire Co., Massachusetts

Results of Search:

Family

Scientific Name

Common Name

Liliaceae

Aletris farinosa Linnaeus

Colic-root

Liliaceae

Allium canadense Linnaeus canadense

Wild Garlic

Liliaceae

Asparagus officinalis Linnaeus

Asparasgus

Liliaceae

Clintonia borealis (Aiton) Rafinesque

Bluebead-lily

Liliaceae

Convallaria majalis Linnaeus

Lily-of-the-valley

Liliaceae

Erythronium americanum Ker Gawler americanum

Trout Lily

Liliaceae

Hemerocallis fulva (Linnaeus) Linnaeus

Orange Day-lily

Liliaceae

Hypoxis hirsuta (Linnaeus) Coville

Yellow Star-grass

Liliaceae

Lilium canadense Linnaeus

Canada Lily

Liliaceae

Lilium philadelphicum Linnaeus

Wood-lily

Liliaceae

Maianthemum canadense Desfontaines

Canada Mayflower

Liliaceae

Maianthemum racemosum (Linnaeus) Link racemosum

False Solomon's Seal

Liliaceae

Medeola virginiana Linnaeus

Indian Cucumber

Liliaceae

Polygonatum pubescens (Willdenow) Pursh

Solomon's Seal

Liliaceae

Streptopus lanceolatus (Aiton) Reveal

Rose Twisted-stalk

Liliaceae

Trillium cernuum Linnaeus

Nodding Trillium

Liliaceae

Trillium erectum Linnaeus

Purple Trillium

Liliaceae

Uvularia perfoliata Linnaeus

Perfoliate Bellwort

Liliaceae

Uvularia sessilifolia Linnaeus

Wild Oats

Liliaceae

Veratrum viride Aiton viride

False Hellebore


Search Again:

Family: 

Genus: 

Common Name: 



Browse by Family:

Aceraceae
Agavaceae
Alismataceae
Amaranthaceae
Anacardiaceae
Apiaceae
Apocynaceae
Aquifoliaceae
Araceae
Araliaceae
Aristolochiaceae
Ascelpiadaceae
Asclepiadaceae
Aspleniaceae
Asteraceae
Balsaminaceae
Berberidaceae
Betulaceae
Bignoniaceae
Boraginaceae
Brassicaceae
Buxaceae
Cabombaceae
Caesalpinaceae
Callitrichaceae
Campanulaceae
Caprifoliaceae
Caryophyllaceae
Celastraceae
Chenopodiaceae
Cistaceae
Clusiaceae
Commelinaceae
Convolvulaceae
Cornaceae
Crassulaceae
Cucurbitaceae
Cupressaceae
Cuscutaceae
Cyperaceae
Dennstaedtiaceae
Droseraceae
Dryopteridaceae
Elaeagnaceae
Equisetaceae
Ericaceae
Euphorbiaceae
Fabaceae
Fagaceae
family
Fumariaceae
Gentianaceae
Geraniaceae
Grossulariaceae
Haloragaceae
Hamamelidaceae
Hydrocharitaceae
Iridaceae
Isoetaceae
Juglandaceae
Juncaceae
Lamiaceae
Lauraceae
Lemnaceae
Letibbulariaceae
Liliaceae
Linaceae
Lycopodiaceae
Lythraceae
Malvaceae
Molluginaceae
Monotropaceae
Moraceae
Myricaceae
Najadaceae
Nymphaeaceae
Nyssaceae
Oleaceae
Onagraceae
Ophioglossaceae
Orchidaceae
Orobanchaceae
Osmundaceae
Oxalidaceae
Papaveraceae
Phytolaccaceae
Pinaceae
Plantaginaceae
Platanaceae
Poaceae
Polygalaceae
Polygonaceae
Polypodiaceae
Pontederiaceae
Portulacaceae
Potamogetonaceae
Primulaceae
Pteridaceae
Pyrolaceae
Ranunculaceae
Rhamnaceae
Rosaceae
Rubiaceae
Rutaceae
Salicaceae
Santalaceae
Saxifragaceae
Scrophulariaceae
Selaginellaceae
Smilacaceae
Solanaceae
Sparganiaceae
Staphyleaceae
Taxaceae
Thelypteridaceae
Thymelaeaceae
Tiliaceae
Typhaceae
Ulmaceae
Urticaceae
Verbenaceae
Violaceae
Vitaceae