Herbarium: Holyoke Range Checklist

Updated checklist (January 2009) of vascular plants from the Greater Mount Holyoke Range, Hampshire Co., Massachusetts

Updated checklist (September 2011) of vascular plants from the Greater Mount Holyoke Range, Hampshire Co., Massachusetts

Results of Search:

Family

Scientific Name

Common Name

Dryopteridaceae

Athyrium filix-femina (Linnaeus) Roth ex Mertens angustum (Willdenow) G. Lawson

Northern Lady fern

Dryopteridaceae

Cystopteris tenuis (Michaux) Desvaux

MacKay's Fragile Fern

Dryopteridaceae

Deparia acrostichoides (Schwartz) M. Kato

Silvery Spleenwort

Dryopteridaceae

Dryopteris carthusiana (Villars) H. P. Fuchs

Spinulose Woodfern

Dryopteridaceae

Dryopteris cristata (Linnaeus) A. Gray

Crested Wood-fern

Dryopteridaceae

Dryopteris intermedia (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) A. Gray

Intermediate Wood-fern

Dryopteridaceae

Dryopteris marginalis (Linnaeus) A. Gray

Marginal Shield Fern

Dryopteridaceae

Gymnocarpium dryopteris (Linnaeus) Newman

Oak-fern

Dryopteridaceae

Matteuccia struthiopteris (Linnaeus) Todaro

Ostrich Fern

Dryopteridaceae

Onoclea sensibilis Linnaeus

Sensitive Fern

Dryopteridaceae

Polystichum acrostichoides (Michaux) Schott

Christmas Fern

Dryopteridaceae

Woodsia ilvensis (Linnaeus) R. Brown

Rusty Woodsia

Dryopteridaceae

Woodsia obtusa (Sprengel) Torrey

Blunt-lobed Woodsia

Pteridaceae

Adiantum pedatum Linnaeus

Maidenhair Fern

Pteridaceae

Pellaea atropurpurea (Linnaeus) Link

Purple Cliff-brake

Thelypteridaceae

Phegopteris hexagonoptera (Michaux) Fee

Southern Beech-fern

Thelypteridaceae

Thelypteris noveboracensis (Linnaeus) Nieuwland

New York Fern

Thelypteridaceae

Thelypteris palustris Schott pubescens (Lawson) Fernald

Marsh Fern

Thelypteridaceae

Phegopteris connectilis (Michaux) Watt

Northern Beech-fern


Search Again:

Family: 

Genus: 

Common Name: 



Browse by Family:

Aceraceae
Agavaceae
Alismataceae
Amaranthaceae
Anacardiaceae
Apiaceae
Apocynaceae
Aquifoliaceae
Araceae
Araliaceae
Aristolochiaceae
Ascelpiadaceae
Asclepiadaceae
Aspleniaceae
Asteraceae
Balsaminaceae
Berberidaceae
Betulaceae
Bignoniaceae
Boraginaceae
Brassicaceae
Buxaceae
Cabombaceae
Caesalpinaceae
Callitrichaceae
Campanulaceae
Caprifoliaceae
Caryophyllaceae
Celastraceae
Chenopodiaceae
Cistaceae
Clusiaceae
Commelinaceae
Convolvulaceae
Cornaceae
Crassulaceae
Cucurbitaceae
Cupressaceae
Cuscutaceae
Cyperaceae
Dennstaedtiaceae
Droseraceae
Dryopteridaceae
Elaeagnaceae
Equisetaceae
Ericaceae
Euphorbiaceae
Fabaceae
Fagaceae
family
Fumariaceae
Gentianaceae
Geraniaceae
Grossulariaceae
Haloragaceae
Hamamelidaceae
Hydrocharitaceae
Iridaceae
Isoetaceae
Juglandaceae
Juncaceae
Lamiaceae
Lauraceae
Lemnaceae
Letibbulariaceae
Liliaceae
Linaceae
Lycopodiaceae
Lythraceae
Malvaceae
Molluginaceae
Monotropaceae
Moraceae
Myricaceae
Najadaceae
Nymphaeaceae
Nyssaceae
Oleaceae
Onagraceae
Ophioglossaceae
Orchidaceae
Orobanchaceae
Osmundaceae
Oxalidaceae
Papaveraceae
Phytolaccaceae
Pinaceae
Plantaginaceae
Platanaceae
Poaceae
Polygalaceae
Polygonaceae
Polypodiaceae
Pontederiaceae
Portulacaceae
Potamogetonaceae
Primulaceae
Pteridaceae
Pyrolaceae
Ranunculaceae
Rhamnaceae
Rosaceae
Rubiaceae
Rutaceae
Salicaceae
Santalaceae
Saxifragaceae
Scrophulariaceae
Selaginellaceae
Smilacaceae
Solanaceae
Sparganiaceae
Staphyleaceae
Taxaceae
Thelypteridaceae
Thymelaeaceae
Tiliaceae
Typhaceae
Ulmaceae
Urticaceae
Verbenaceae
Violaceae
Vitaceae