Herbarium: Holyoke Range Checklist

Updated checklist (January 2009) of vascular plants from the Greater Mount Holyoke Range, Hampshire Co., Massachusetts

Updated checklist (September 2011) of vascular plants from the Greater Mount Holyoke Range, Hampshire Co., Massachusetts

Results of Search:

Family

Scientific Name

Common Name

Rosaceae

Agrimonia gryposepala Wallroth

Common Agrimony

Rosaceae

Agrimonia pubescens Wallroth

Downy Agrimony

Rosaceae

Amelanchier arborea (Michaux f.) Fernald

Downy Shadbush

Rosaceae

Amelanchier canadensis (Linnaeus) Medikus

Eastern Serviceberry, Juneberry

Rosaceae

Amelanchier laevis Wiegand

Smooth Shadbush

Rosaceae

Amelanchier spicata (Lamarck) K. Koch

Running Shadbush

Rosaceae

Aronia arbutifolia (Linnaeus) Eliott

Red Chokeberry

Rosaceae

Aronia melanocarpa (Michaux) Elliott

Black Chokeberry

Rosaceae

Aronia prunifolia (Marshall) Rehder

Purple Chokeberry

Rosaceae

Cotoneaster divaricatus Rehder & E. H. Wilson

Spreading Cotoneaster

Rosaceae

Crataegus coccinea Linnaeus

Round-leaved Hawthorn

Rosaceae

Crataegus intricata Lange

Allegheny Hawthorn

Rosaceae

Crataegus macrosperma Ashe

Big-seeded Hawthorne

Rosaceae

Crataegus pruinosa (Wendland) K. Koch

Frosted Hawthorn

Rosaceae

Fragaria vesca Linnaeus americana Porter

Woodland Strawberry

Rosaceae

Fragaria virginiana Duchesne

Wild Strawberry

Rosaceae

Geum aleppicum Jacquin strictum (Aiton) Fernald

Yellow Avens

Rosaceae

Geum canadense Jacquin

White Avens

Rosaceae

Geum laciniatum Murray

Floodplain Avens

Rosaceae

Geum rivale Linnaeus

Water-avens

Rosaceae

Potentilla argentea Linnaeus

Silvery Cinquefoil

Rosaceae

Potentilla arguta Pursh

Tall Cinquefoil

Rosaceae

Potentilla canadensis Linnaeus

Dwarf Cinquefoil

Rosaceae

Potentilla intermedia Linnaeus

Intermediate Cinquefoil

Rosaceae

Potentilla norvegica Linnaeus

Rough Cinquefoil

Rosaceae

Potentilla recta Linnaeus

Rough-fruited Cinquefoil

Rosaceae

Potentilla simplex Michaux

Old Field Cinquefoil

Rosaceae

Potentilla tridentata Solander

Three-toothed Cinquefoil

Rosaceae

Prunus pensylvanica Linnaeus f.

Pin-cherry

Rosaceae

Prunus pumila Linnaeus susquehane (Willdenow) Jaeger

Sand-cherry

Rosaceae

Prunus serotina Ehrhart

Black-cherry

Rosaceae

Prunus virginiana Linnaeus

Choke-cherry

Rosaceae

Pyrus malus Linnaeus

Apple

Rosaceae

Rosa blanda Aiton

Smooth Rose

Rosaceae

Rosa carolina Linnaeus

Carolina Rose

Rosaceae

Rosa multiflora Thunberg

Multiflora Rose

Rosaceae

Rosa palustris Marshall

Swamp-rose

Rosaceae

Rosa virginiana P. Miller

Virginiana Rose

Rosaceae

Rubus allegheniensis T. C. Porter

Common Blackberry

Rosaceae

Rubus enslenii Trattinnick

Southern Dewberry

Rosaceae

Rubus flagellaris Willdenow

Northern-dewberry

Rosaceae

Rubus hispidus Linnaeus

Swamp-dewberry

Rosaceae

Rubus idaeus Linnaeus strigosus (Michaux) Focke

Wild Red Raspberry

Rosaceae

Rubus occidentalis Linnaeus

Black Raspberry

Rosaceae

Rubus odoratus Linnaeus

Thimbleberry

Rosaceae

Rubus pensilvanicus Poiret

Pennsylvania Blackberry

Rosaceae

Rubus pubescens Rafinesque

Swamp-dewberry

Rosaceae

Sorbus americana Marshall

American Mountain Ash

Rosaceae

Spiraea alba Duroi latifolia (Aiton) Dippel

Meadowsweet

Rosaceae

Spiraea tomentosa Linnaeus

Steeple-bush


Search Again:

Family: 

Genus: 

Common Name: 



Browse by Family:

Aceraceae
Agavaceae
Alismataceae
Amaranthaceae
Anacardiaceae
Apiaceae
Apocynaceae
Aquifoliaceae
Araceae
Araliaceae
Aristolochiaceae
Ascelpiadaceae
Asclepiadaceae
Aspleniaceae
Asteraceae
Balsaminaceae
Berberidaceae
Betulaceae
Bignoniaceae
Boraginaceae
Brassicaceae
Buxaceae
Cabombaceae
Caesalpinaceae
Callitrichaceae
Campanulaceae
Caprifoliaceae
Caryophyllaceae
Celastraceae
Chenopodiaceae
Cistaceae
Clusiaceae
Commelinaceae
Convolvulaceae
Cornaceae
Crassulaceae
Cucurbitaceae
Cupressaceae
Cuscutaceae
Cyperaceae
Dennstaedtiaceae
Droseraceae
Dryopteridaceae
Elaeagnaceae
Equisetaceae
Ericaceae
Euphorbiaceae
Fabaceae
Fagaceae
family
Fumariaceae
Gentianaceae
Geraniaceae
Grossulariaceae
Haloragaceae
Hamamelidaceae
Hydrocharitaceae
Iridaceae
Isoetaceae
Juglandaceae
Juncaceae
Lamiaceae
Lauraceae
Lemnaceae
Letibbulariaceae
Liliaceae
Linaceae
Lycopodiaceae
Lythraceae
Malvaceae
Molluginaceae
Monotropaceae
Moraceae
Myricaceae
Najadaceae
Nymphaeaceae
Nyssaceae
Oleaceae
Onagraceae
Ophioglossaceae
Orchidaceae
Orobanchaceae
Osmundaceae
Oxalidaceae
Papaveraceae
Phytolaccaceae
Pinaceae
Plantaginaceae
Platanaceae
Poaceae
Polygalaceae
Polygonaceae
Polypodiaceae
Pontederiaceae
Portulacaceae
Potamogetonaceae
Primulaceae
Pteridaceae
Pyrolaceae
Ranunculaceae
Rhamnaceae
Rosaceae
Rubiaceae
Rutaceae
Salicaceae
Santalaceae
Saxifragaceae
Scrophulariaceae
Selaginellaceae
Smilacaceae
Solanaceae
Sparganiaceae
Staphyleaceae
Taxaceae
Thelypteridaceae
Thymelaeaceae
Tiliaceae
Typhaceae
Ulmaceae
Urticaceae
Verbenaceae
Violaceae
Vitaceae