Herbarium: Roberta Poland's Deerfield Collection

UMass Herbarium Holdings

Results of Search:

Click on an Accession Number to return information on a specimen or click on a Scientific Name to search by species:

Accession

Scientific Name

Common Name

301598

Aegopodium podagraria

Goutweed

301600

Aegopodium podagraria

Goutweed

301601

Anethum graveolens

Dill

301618

Pastinaca sativa

Wild Parsnip

301616

Pastinaca sativa

Wild Parsnip

301621

Sanicula canadensis

Canadian Sanicle

301619

Sanicula canadensis

Canadian Sanicle

301613

Hydrocotyle americana

Swamp Pennywort

301664

Cicuta bulbifera

Bulblet Water-hemlock

301663

Anthriscus sylvestris

Chervil

301599

Angelica atropurpurea

Purplestem-angelica

301602

Cicuta bulbifera

Bulblet Water-hemlock

301606

Cicuta bulbifera

Bulblet Water-hemlock

301608

Cicuta bulbifera

Bulblet Water-hemlock

301610

Cicuta maculata

Water-hemlock

301609

Cicuta maculata

Water-hemlock

301605

Cicuta maculata

Water-hemlock

301603

Cryptotaenia canadensis

Honewort

301611

Daucus carota

Queen Anne's Lace

301612

Heracleum lanatum

Cow-parsnip

301617

Osmorhiza claytonii

Sweet Jarvil

301614

Osmorhiza longistylis

Anise Root

301615

Osmorhiza longistylis

Anise Root

301620

Sanicula marilandica

Black Snakeroot

301623

Sanicula marilandica

Black Snakeroot

301622

Sium suave

Water-parsnip

301624

Zizia aurea

Golden Alexanders

301604

Zizia aurea

Golden Alexanders


D1 Region D2 Region D3 Region D4 Region D5 Region D6 Region

Map of Deerfield

Specimen(s) found in region(s) marked green.

Map of Regions in Deerfield

Use this form to search the collection by Accession Number, Genus, Species, Common Name and/or Town.

Accession Number:


Genus:


Specific Epithet:


Common Name:


Town:




Browse by Family:

Aceraceae
Acoraceae
Agavaceae
Alismataceae
Amaranthaceae
Anacardiaceae
Apiaceae
Apocynaceae
Aquifoliaceae
Araceae
Araliaceae
Aristolochiaceae
Asclepiadaceae
Aspleniaceae
Asteraceae
Balsaminaceae
Berberidaceae
Betulaceae
Bignoniaceae
Blechnaceae
Boraginaceae
Brassicaceae
Cabombaceae
Caesalpinaceae
Callitrichaceae
Campanulaceae
Cannabaceae
Capparaceae
Caprifoliaceae
Caryophyllaceae
Celastraceae
Ceratophyllaceae
Chenopodiaceae
Cistaceae
Clusiaceae
Commelinaceae
Convolvulaceae
Cornaceae
Crassulaceae
Cucurbitaceae
Cupressaceae
Cuscutaceae
Cyperaceae
Dennstaedtiaceae
Dipsacaceae
Droseraceae
Dryopteridaceae
Elaeagnaceae
Equisetaceae
Ericaceae
Euphorbiaceae
Fabaceae
Fagaceae
Fumariaceae
Gentianaceae
Geraniaceae
Grossulariaceae
Haloragaceae
Hamamelidaceae
Hippocastanaceae
Hydrangeaceae
Hydrocharitaceae
Hydrophyllaceae
Iridaceae
Isoetaceae
Juglandaceae
Juncaceae
Lamiaceae
Lauraceae
Lemnaceae
Lentibulariaceae
Liliaceae
Linaceae
Lycopodiaceae
Lythraceae
Malvaceae
Melastomataceae
Molluginaceae
Monotropaceae
Moraceae
Myricaceae
Najadaceae
Nyctaginaceae
Nymphaeaceae
Nyssaceae
Oleaceae
Onagraceae
Ophioglossaceae
Orchidaceae
Orobanchaceae
Osmundaceae
Oxalidaceae
Papaveraceae
Pedaliaceae
Phytolaccaceae
Pinaceae
Plantaginaceae
Platanaceae
Poaceae
Podostemaceae
Polemoniaceae
Polygalaceae
Polygonaceae
Polypodiaceae
Pontederiaceae
Portulacaceae
Potamogetonaceae
Primulaceae
Pteridaceae
Pyrolaceae
Ranunculaceae
Rhamnaceae
Rosaceae
Rubiaceae
Salicaceae
Santalaceae
Saxifragaceae
Schizaeaceae
Scrophulariaceae
Selaginellaceae
Simaroubaceae
Smilacaceae
Solanaceae
Sparganiaceae
Staphyleaceae
Taxaceae
Thelypteridaceae
Thymelaeaceae
Tiliaceae
Typhaceae
Ulmaceae
Urticaceae
Verbenaceae
Violaceae
Vitaceae