Herbarium: Roberta Poland's Deerfield Collection

UMass Herbarium Holdings

Results of Search:

Click on an Accession Number to return information on a specimen or click on a Scientific Name to search by species:

Accession

Scientific Name

Common Name

302599

Bidens cernua

Nodding Bur-marigold

302615

Cirsium altissimum

Tall Thistle

302626

Solidago canadensis

Tall Goldenrod

302628

Solidago arguta

Sharp-leaved Goldenrod

302627

Solidago arguta

Sharp-leaved Goldenrod

302630

Solidago bicolor

Silverrod

302629

Solidago bicolor

Silverrod

302632

Solidago canadensis

Canadian Goldenrod

302631

Solidago canadensis

Canadian Goldenrod

302633

Solidago caesia

Bluestem-goldenrod

302634

Solidago caesia

Bluestem-goldenrod

302636

Solidago caesia

Bluestem-goldenrod

302637

Solidago flexicaulis

Zigzag Goldenrod

302639

Solidago gigantea

Late Goldenrod

302638

Solidago gigantea

Late Goldenrod

302640

Euthamia graminifolia

Grass-leaf Goldenrod

302641

Euthamia graminifolia

Grass-leaf Goldenrod

302642

Solidago hispida

Hispid Goldenrod

302644

Solidago juncea

Early Goldenrod

302643

Solidago juncea

Early Goldenrod

302645

Solidago nemoralis

Gray Goldenrod

302646

Solidago nemoralis

Gray Goldenrod

302647

Solidago nemoralis

Gray Goldenrod

302682

Helianthus tuberosus

Jerusalem Artichoke

302685

Helianthus annuus

Common Sunflower

302694

Erigeron annuus

Daisy-fleabane

302693

Erigeron annuus

Daisy-fleabane

302695

Conyza canadensis

Horseweed

302698

Erigeron philadelphicus

Philadelphia Fleabane

302697

Erigeron philadelphicus

Philadelphia Fleabane

302696

Erigeron philadelphicus

Philadelphia Fleabane

302699

Erigeron pulchellus

Robin's Plantain

302700

Erigeron strigosus

Rough Fleabane

302691

Crepis capillaris

Smooth Hawk's Beard

302690

Crepis capillaris

Smooth Hawk's Beard

302703

Crepis tectorum

Narrow-leaved Hawk's Beard

302702

Coreopsis lanceolata

Lance-leaf-tickseed

302701

Coreopsis lanceolata

Lance-leaf-tickseed

302705

Coreopsis tinctoria

Plains-tickseed

302704

Coreopsis tinctoria

Plains-tickseed

302707

Tragopogon pratensis

Yellow Goat's Beard

302706

Tragopogon pratensis

Yellow Goat's Beard

302708

Tragopogon dubius

Thick-stemmed Goat's Beard

302709

Tragopogon dubius

Thick-stemmed Goat's Beard

302710

Xanthium strumarium

European Cocklebur

302712

Xanthium strumarium

European Cocklebur

302711

Xanthium strumarium

European Cocklebur

302713

Tragopogon pratensis

Yellow Goat's Beard

302714

Taraxacum officinale

Dandelion

302715

Tanacetum vulgare

Tansy

302718

Tussilago farfara

Colt's Foot

302717

Tussilago farfara

Colt's Foot

302716

Tussilago farfara

Colt's Foot

302719

Taraxacum laevigatum

Red-seeded Dandelion

302721

Matricaria matricarioides

Pineapple-weed

302722

Krigia virginica

Dwarf dandelion

302723

Inula helenium

Elecampane

302720

Senecio aureus

Golden Ragwort

302692

Echinops sphaerocephalus

Globe-Thistle

302724

Aster schreberi

Schreber's Aster

302725

Solidago arguta

Sharp-leaved Goldenrod

302726

Helianthus decapetalus

Thin-leaved Sunflower

303131

Tragopogon dubius

Thick-stemmed Goat's Beard

302681

Helianthus tuberosus

Jerusalem Artichoke

303399

Krigia virginica

Dwarf dandelion

303779

Eupatorium maculatum

Spotted Joe-pye-weed

303778

Eupatorium maculatum

Spotted Joe-pye-weed

303776

Eupatorium purpureum

Sweet Joe-pye-weed

303777

Eupatorium purpureum

Sweet Joe-pye-weed

303775

Eupatorium purpureum

Sweet Joe-pye-weed

303772

Eupatorium sessilifolium

Upland Boneset

303771

Eupatorium perfoliatum

Boneset

303770

Eupatorium rugosum

White Snakeroot

303774

Eupatorium fistulosum

Tumpet-weed

303773

Eupatorium fistulosum

Tumpet-weed

303769

Eupatorium rotundifolium

Hairy Boneset

303768

Eupatorium dubium

Alantic Joe-pye-weed


D1 Region D2 Region D3 Region D4 Region D5 Region D6 Region

Map of Deerfield

Specimen(s) found in region(s) marked green.

Map of Regions in Deerfield

Use this form to search the collection by Accession Number, Genus, Species, Common Name and/or Town.

Accession Number:


Genus:


Specific Epithet:


Common Name:


Town:




Browse by Family:

Aceraceae
Acoraceae
Agavaceae
Alismataceae
Amaranthaceae
Anacardiaceae
Apiaceae
Apocynaceae
Aquifoliaceae
Araceae
Araliaceae
Aristolochiaceae
Asclepiadaceae
Aspleniaceae
Asteraceae
Balsaminaceae
Berberidaceae
Betulaceae
Bignoniaceae
Blechnaceae
Boraginaceae
Brassicaceae
Cabombaceae
Caesalpinaceae
Callitrichaceae
Campanulaceae
Cannabaceae
Capparaceae
Caprifoliaceae
Caryophyllaceae
Celastraceae
Ceratophyllaceae
Chenopodiaceae
Cistaceae
Clusiaceae
Commelinaceae
Convolvulaceae
Cornaceae
Crassulaceae
Cucurbitaceae
Cupressaceae
Cuscutaceae
Cyperaceae
Dennstaedtiaceae
Dipsacaceae
Droseraceae
Dryopteridaceae
Elaeagnaceae
Equisetaceae
Ericaceae
Euphorbiaceae
Fabaceae
Fagaceae
Fumariaceae
Gentianaceae
Geraniaceae
Grossulariaceae
Haloragaceae
Hamamelidaceae
Hippocastanaceae
Hydrangeaceae
Hydrocharitaceae
Hydrophyllaceae
Iridaceae
Isoetaceae
Juglandaceae
Juncaceae
Lamiaceae
Lauraceae
Lemnaceae
Lentibulariaceae
Liliaceae
Linaceae
Lycopodiaceae
Lythraceae
Malvaceae
Melastomataceae
Molluginaceae
Monotropaceae
Moraceae
Myricaceae
Najadaceae
Nyctaginaceae
Nymphaeaceae
Nyssaceae
Oleaceae
Onagraceae
Ophioglossaceae
Orchidaceae
Orobanchaceae
Osmundaceae
Oxalidaceae
Papaveraceae
Pedaliaceae
Phytolaccaceae
Pinaceae
Plantaginaceae
Platanaceae
Poaceae
Podostemaceae
Polemoniaceae
Polygalaceae
Polygonaceae
Polypodiaceae
Pontederiaceae
Portulacaceae
Potamogetonaceae
Primulaceae
Pteridaceae
Pyrolaceae
Ranunculaceae
Rhamnaceae
Rosaceae
Rubiaceae
Salicaceae
Santalaceae
Saxifragaceae
Schizaeaceae
Scrophulariaceae
Selaginellaceae
Simaroubaceae
Smilacaceae
Solanaceae
Sparganiaceae
Staphyleaceae
Taxaceae
Thelypteridaceae
Thymelaeaceae
Tiliaceae
Typhaceae
Ulmaceae
Urticaceae
Verbenaceae
Violaceae
Vitaceae