Herbarium: Roberta Poland's Deerfield Collection

UMass Herbarium Holdings

Results of Search:

Click on an Accession Number to return information on a specimen or click on a Scientific Name to search by species:

Accession

Scientific Name

Common Name

301110

Cerastium nutans

Nodding Chickweed

301109

Cerastium nutans

Nodding Chickweed

301111

Cerastium nutans

Nodding Chickweed

301115

Cerastium vulgatum

Mouse-eared Chickweed

301117

Cerastium vulgatum

Mouse-eared Chickweed

301116

Cerastium vulgatum

Mouse-eared Chickweed

301114

Cerastium vulgatum

Mouse-eared Chickweed

301112

Cerastium viscosum

Clammy Mouse-ear Chickweed

301113

Cerastium viscosum

Clammy Mouse-ear Chickweed

301151

Lychnis coronaria

Mullein-pink

301179

Scleranthus annuus

Annual Knawel

301178

Scleranthus annuus

Annual Knawel

301197

Spergularia rubra

Common Sand-spurry

301196

Spergularia rubra

Common Sand-spurry

301102

Arenaria lateriflora

Grove Sandwort

301147

Gypsophila muralis

Mist-gypsophila

301148

Gypsophila muralis

Mist-gypsophila

301201

Stellaria graminea

Field Stitchwort

301200

Stellaria graminea

Field Stitchwort

301199

Stellaria graminea

Field Stitchwort

301167

Stellaria graminea

Field Stitchwort

301168

Stellaria graminea

Field Stitchwort

301169

Stellaria graminea

Field Stitchwort

301156

Paronychia canadensis

Forked Chickweed

301155

Paronychia canadensis

Forked Chickweed

301157

Paronychia canadensis

Forked Chickweed

301101

Arenaria stricta

Rock Sandwort

301104

Dianthus armeria

Deptford Pink

301099

Agrostemma githago

Corn-cockle

301100

Arenaria macrophylla

Large-leaved Sandwort

301103

Arenaria serphyllifolia

Thyme-leaf Sandwort

301106

Cerastium arvense

Field Chickweed

301108

Cerastium arvense

Field Chickweed

301107

Cerastium arvense

Field Chickweed

301105

Dianthus barbatus

Sweet William

301146

Dianthus deltoides

Maiden-pink

301149

Silene latifolia

White Campion

301150

Silene latifolia

White Campion

301152

Silene dioica

Red Campion

301153

Lychnis flos-cuculi

Ragged Robin

301154

Lychnis flos-cuculi

Ragged Robin

301158

Sagina decumbens

Trailing Pearlwort

301159

Sagina decumbens

Trailing Pearlwort

301160

Sagina decumbens

Trailing Pearlwort

302140

Sagina decumbens

Trailing Pearlwort

301161

Sagina decumbens

Trailing Pearlwort

302141

Sagina decumbens

Trailing Pearlwort

302144

Sagina procumbens

Matted Pearlwort

302143

Sagina procumbens

Matted Pearlwort

302142

Sagina procumbens

Matted Pearlwort

301177

Saponaria officinalis

Bouncing Bet

301181

Silene antirrhina

Sleepy Catchfly

301180

Silene antirrhina

Sleepy Catchfly

301182

Silene antirrhina

Sleepy Catchfly

301183

Silene armeria

Sweet William Catchfly

301184

Silene armeria

Sweet William Catchfly

301186

Silene vulgaris

Bladder-campion

301187

Silene vulgaris

Bladder-campion

301185

Silene vulgaris

Bladder-campion

301188

Silene csereii

von Cserei's Catchfly

301189

Silene csereii

von Cserei's Catchfly

301190

Silene dichotoma

Forking Catchfly

301191

Silene noctiflora

Night-flowering Catchfly

301192

Silene stellata

301193

Spergula arvensis

Spurrey

301194

Spergula arvensis

Spurrey

301204

Stellaria media

Common Chickweed

301203

Stellaria longifolia

Long-leaved Starwort

301202

Stellaria longifolia

Long-leaved Starwort

301170

Stellaria longifolia

Long-leaved Starwort

301172

Stellaria longifolia

Long-leaved Starwort

301173

Stellaria longifolia

Long-leaved Starwort

301171

Stellaria longifolia

Long-leaved Starwort

301198

Stellaria alsine

Seep Starwort

301163

Stellaria aquatica

301164

Stellaria aquatica

301165

Stellaria borealis

Northern Starwort

301166

Stellaria borealis

Northern Starwort


D1 Region D2 Region D3 Region D4 Region D5 Region D6 Region

Map of Deerfield

Specimen(s) found in region(s) marked green.

Map of Regions in Deerfield

Use this form to search the collection by Accession Number, Genus, Species, Common Name and/or Town.

Accession Number:


Genus:


Specific Epithet:


Common Name:


Town:




Browse by Family:

Aceraceae
Acoraceae
Agavaceae
Alismataceae
Amaranthaceae
Anacardiaceae
Apiaceae
Apocynaceae
Aquifoliaceae
Araceae
Araliaceae
Aristolochiaceae
Asclepiadaceae
Aspleniaceae
Asteraceae
Balsaminaceae
Berberidaceae
Betulaceae
Bignoniaceae
Blechnaceae
Boraginaceae
Brassicaceae
Cabombaceae
Caesalpinaceae
Callitrichaceae
Campanulaceae
Cannabaceae
Capparaceae
Caprifoliaceae
Caryophyllaceae
Celastraceae
Ceratophyllaceae
Chenopodiaceae
Cistaceae
Clusiaceae
Commelinaceae
Convolvulaceae
Cornaceae
Crassulaceae
Cucurbitaceae
Cupressaceae
Cuscutaceae
Cyperaceae
Dennstaedtiaceae
Dipsacaceae
Droseraceae
Dryopteridaceae
Elaeagnaceae
Equisetaceae
Ericaceae
Euphorbiaceae
Fabaceae
Fagaceae
Fumariaceae
Gentianaceae
Geraniaceae
Grossulariaceae
Haloragaceae
Hamamelidaceae
Hippocastanaceae
Hydrangeaceae
Hydrocharitaceae
Hydrophyllaceae
Iridaceae
Isoetaceae
Juglandaceae
Juncaceae
Lamiaceae
Lauraceae
Lemnaceae
Lentibulariaceae
Liliaceae
Linaceae
Lycopodiaceae
Lythraceae
Malvaceae
Melastomataceae
Molluginaceae
Monotropaceae
Moraceae
Myricaceae
Najadaceae
Nyctaginaceae
Nymphaeaceae
Nyssaceae
Oleaceae
Onagraceae
Ophioglossaceae
Orchidaceae
Orobanchaceae
Osmundaceae
Oxalidaceae
Papaveraceae
Pedaliaceae
Phytolaccaceae
Pinaceae
Plantaginaceae
Platanaceae
Poaceae
Podostemaceae
Polemoniaceae
Polygalaceae
Polygonaceae
Polypodiaceae
Pontederiaceae
Portulacaceae
Potamogetonaceae
Primulaceae
Pteridaceae
Pyrolaceae
Ranunculaceae
Rhamnaceae
Rosaceae
Rubiaceae
Salicaceae
Santalaceae
Saxifragaceae
Schizaeaceae
Scrophulariaceae
Selaginellaceae
Simaroubaceae
Smilacaceae
Solanaceae
Sparganiaceae
Staphyleaceae
Taxaceae
Thelypteridaceae
Thymelaeaceae
Tiliaceae
Typhaceae
Ulmaceae
Urticaceae
Verbenaceae
Violaceae
Vitaceae