Herbarium: Roberta Poland's Deerfield Collection

UMass Herbarium Holdings

Results of Search:

Click on an Accession Number to return information on a specimen or click on a Scientific Name to search by species:

Accession

Scientific Name

Common Name

300990

Gaultheria procumbens

Wintergreen

300989

Gaultheria procumbens

Wintergreen

300984

Arctostaphylos uva-ursi

Bearberry

300985

Calluna vulgaris

Heather

300987

Chamaedaphne calyculata

Leatherleaf

300986

Chamaedaphne calyculata

Leatherleaf

300988

Epigaea repens

Trailing Arbutus

300994

Gaylussacia baccata

Black Huckleberry

300993

Gaylussacia baccata

Black Huckleberry

300992

Gaylussacia baccata

Black Huckleberry

300991

Gaylussacia baccata

Black Huckleberry

300998

Gaylussacia frondosa

Dangleberry

300997

Gaylussacia frondosa

Dangleberry

300996

Gaylussacia frondosa

Dangleberry

300995

Gaylussacia frondosa

Dangleberry

301000

Kalmia latifolia

Mountain Laurel

300999

Kalmia angustifolia

Sheep Laurel

301002

Lyonia ligustrina

Maleberry

301003

Lyonia ligustrina

Maleberry

301004

Lyonia ligustrina

Maleberry

301021

Lyonia ligustrina

Maleberry

301022

Rhododendron prinophyllum

Mountain -azalea

301023

Vaccinium angustifolium

Lowbush-blueberry

301024

Vaccinium angustifolium

Lowbush-blueberry

301025

Vaccinium angustifolium

Lowbush-blueberry

301026

Vaccinium angustifolium

Lowbush-blueberry

301028

Vaccinium corymbosum

Highbush-blueberry

301027

Vaccinium corymbosum

Highbush-blueberry

301029

Vaccinium corymbosum

Highbush-blueberry

301031

Vaccinium corymbosum

Highbush-blueberry

301030

Vaccinium corymbosum

Highbush-blueberry

301032

Vaccinium macrocarpon

American Cranberry

301033

Vaccinium macrocarpon

American Cranberry

301034

Vaccinium macrocarpon

American Cranberry

301035

Vaccinium oxycoccos

Small Cranberry

301036

Vaccinium stamineum

Deerberry

301040

Vaccinium pallidum

Early Sweet blueberry

301039

Vaccinium pallidum

Early Sweet blueberry

301038

Vaccinium pallidum

Early Sweet blueberry

301037

Vaccinium pallidum

Early Sweet blueberry


D1 Region D2 Region D3 Region D4 Region D5 Region D6 Region

Map of Deerfield

Specimen(s) found in region(s) marked green.

Map of Regions in Deerfield

Use this form to search the collection by Accession Number, Genus, Species, Common Name and/or Town.

Accession Number:


Genus:


Specific Epithet:


Common Name:


Town:




Browse by Family:

Aceraceae
Acoraceae
Agavaceae
Alismataceae
Amaranthaceae
Anacardiaceae
Apiaceae
Apocynaceae
Aquifoliaceae
Araceae
Araliaceae
Aristolochiaceae
Asclepiadaceae
Aspleniaceae
Asteraceae
Balsaminaceae
Berberidaceae
Betulaceae
Bignoniaceae
Blechnaceae
Boraginaceae
Brassicaceae
Cabombaceae
Caesalpinaceae
Callitrichaceae
Campanulaceae
Cannabaceae
Capparaceae
Caprifoliaceae
Caryophyllaceae
Celastraceae
Ceratophyllaceae
Chenopodiaceae
Cistaceae
Clusiaceae
Commelinaceae
Convolvulaceae
Cornaceae
Crassulaceae
Cucurbitaceae
Cupressaceae
Cuscutaceae
Cyperaceae
Dennstaedtiaceae
Dipsacaceae
Droseraceae
Dryopteridaceae
Elaeagnaceae
Equisetaceae
Ericaceae
Euphorbiaceae
Fabaceae
Fagaceae
Fumariaceae
Gentianaceae
Geraniaceae
Grossulariaceae
Haloragaceae
Hamamelidaceae
Hippocastanaceae
Hydrangeaceae
Hydrocharitaceae
Hydrophyllaceae
Iridaceae
Isoetaceae
Juglandaceae
Juncaceae
Lamiaceae
Lauraceae
Lemnaceae
Lentibulariaceae
Liliaceae
Linaceae
Lycopodiaceae
Lythraceae
Malvaceae
Melastomataceae
Molluginaceae
Monotropaceae
Moraceae
Myricaceae
Najadaceae
Nyctaginaceae
Nymphaeaceae
Nyssaceae
Oleaceae
Onagraceae
Ophioglossaceae
Orchidaceae
Orobanchaceae
Osmundaceae
Oxalidaceae
Papaveraceae
Pedaliaceae
Phytolaccaceae
Pinaceae
Plantaginaceae
Platanaceae
Poaceae
Podostemaceae
Polemoniaceae
Polygalaceae
Polygonaceae
Polypodiaceae
Pontederiaceae
Portulacaceae
Potamogetonaceae
Primulaceae
Pteridaceae
Pyrolaceae
Ranunculaceae
Rhamnaceae
Rosaceae
Rubiaceae
Salicaceae
Santalaceae
Saxifragaceae
Schizaeaceae
Scrophulariaceae
Selaginellaceae
Simaroubaceae
Smilacaceae
Solanaceae
Sparganiaceae
Staphyleaceae
Taxaceae
Thelypteridaceae
Thymelaeaceae
Tiliaceae
Typhaceae
Ulmaceae
Urticaceae
Verbenaceae
Violaceae
Vitaceae