Herbarium: Roberta Poland's Deerfield Collection

UMass Herbarium Holdings

Results of Search:

Click on an Accession Number to return information on a specimen or click on a Scientific Name to search by species:

Accession

Scientific Name

Common Name

301879

Lespedeza capitata

Round-headed Bush-clover

301881

Lespedeza hirta

Hairy Bush-clover

301886

Lespedeza intermedia

Intermediate Bush-clover

301887

Lespedeza intermedia

Intermediate Bush-clover

301888

Lespedeza procumbens

Trailing Bush-clover

301889

Lespedeza procumbens

Trailing Bush-clover

301890

Lespedeza procumbens

Trailing Bush-clover

301906

Robinia viscosa

Clammy Locust

301904

Robinia hispida

Bristly Locust

301905

Robinia pseudo-acacia

Black Locust

301884

Lespedeza intermedia

Intermediate Bush-clover

301882

Lespedeza intermedia

Intermediate Bush-clover

301883

Lespedeza intermedia

Intermediate Bush-clover

301885

Lespedeza intermedia

Intermediate Bush-clover

301880

Lespedeza hirta

Hairy Bush-clover

301899

Medicago lupulina

Black Medick

301898

Medicago lupulina

Black Medick

301897

Medicago sativa

Yellow Alfalfa

301896

Melilotus alba

White Sweet Clover

301895

Melilotus officinalis

Yellow Sweet Clover

301893

Lotus corniculatus

Birdsfoot-trefoil

301894

Lotus corniculatus

Birdsfoot-trefoil

301891

Lespedeza stuevei

Velvety Bush-clover

301892

Lespedeza stuevei

Velvety Bush-clover

301900

Trifolium medium

Zigzag Clover

301944

Trifolium aureum

Yellow Hop-clover

301943

Trifolium aureum

Yellow Hop-clover

301945

Trifolium arvense

Rabbit-foot Clover

301946

Trifolium dubium

Little Hop-clover

301947

Trifolium hybridum

Alsike Clover

301948

Trifolium pratense

Red Clover

301949

Trifolium campestre

Low Hop-clover

301950

Trifolium repens

White Clover

301951

Vicia cracca

Bird Vetch

301952

Tephrosia virginiana

Goat's Rue

301953

Lespedeza violacea

Violet Bush-clover

301954

Vicia tetrasperma

Four-seed Vetch

301955

Vicia villosa

Hairy Vetch

301956

Vicia tetrasperma

Four-seed Vetch

301957

Lupinus perennis

Wild Lupine

301959

Lespedeza virginica

Slender Bush-clover

301958

Lespedeza virginica

Slender Bush-clover

301960

Lespedeza virginica

Slender Bush-clover

301961

Baptisia tinctoria

Yellow Wild Indigo

301962

Coronilla varia

Crown-vetch

301967

Crotalaria sagittalis

Rattlebox

302195

Lathyrus latifolius

Everlasting Pea

301938

Lathyrus sylvestris

Perennial Pea

301939

Desmodium rotundifolium

Round-leaved Tick-trefoil

301940

Desmodium rigidum

301941

Apios americana

Groundnut

302109

Amphicarpaea bracteata

Hog-peanut

302110

Amphicarpaea bracteata

Hog-peanut

301942

Desmodium glabellum

301934

Desmodium paniculatum

Panicled Tick-trefoil

301933

Desmodium paniculatum

Panicled Tick-trefoil

301932

Desmodium paniculatum

Panicled Tick-trefoil

301931

Desmodium nudiflorum

Naked Tick-trefoil

302064

Desmodium nudiflorum

Naked Tick-trefoil

301930

Amorpha fruticosa

False Indigo

301929

Desmodium marilandicum

Maryland Tick-trefoil

301928

Desmodium marilandicum

Maryland Tick-trefoil

301926

Desmodium glutinosum

Cluster-leaf Tick-trefoil

301927

Desmodium glutinosum

Cluster-leaf Tick-trefoil

301925

Desmodium cuspidatum

Large-bracted Tick-trefoil

301924

Desmodium canescens

Hoary Tick-trefoil

301923

Desmodium canadense

Canadian Tick-trefoil

301922

Desmodium canadense

Canadian Tick-trefoil


D1 Region D2 Region D3 Region D4 Region D5 Region D6 Region

Map of Deerfield

Specimen(s) found in region(s) marked green.

Map of Regions in Deerfield

Use this form to search the collection by Accession Number, Genus, Species, Common Name and/or Town.

Accession Number:


Genus:


Specific Epithet:


Common Name:


Town:




Browse by Family:

Aceraceae
Acoraceae
Agavaceae
Alismataceae
Amaranthaceae
Anacardiaceae
Apiaceae
Apocynaceae
Aquifoliaceae
Araceae
Araliaceae
Aristolochiaceae
Asclepiadaceae
Aspleniaceae
Asteraceae
Balsaminaceae
Berberidaceae
Betulaceae
Bignoniaceae
Blechnaceae
Boraginaceae
Brassicaceae
Cabombaceae
Caesalpinaceae
Callitrichaceae
Campanulaceae
Cannabaceae
Capparaceae
Caprifoliaceae
Caryophyllaceae
Celastraceae
Ceratophyllaceae
Chenopodiaceae
Cistaceae
Clusiaceae
Commelinaceae
Convolvulaceae
Cornaceae
Crassulaceae
Cucurbitaceae
Cupressaceae
Cuscutaceae
Cyperaceae
Dennstaedtiaceae
Dipsacaceae
Droseraceae
Dryopteridaceae
Elaeagnaceae
Equisetaceae
Ericaceae
Euphorbiaceae
Fabaceae
Fagaceae
Fumariaceae
Gentianaceae
Geraniaceae
Grossulariaceae
Haloragaceae
Hamamelidaceae
Hippocastanaceae
Hydrangeaceae
Hydrocharitaceae
Hydrophyllaceae
Iridaceae
Isoetaceae
Juglandaceae
Juncaceae
Lamiaceae
Lauraceae
Lemnaceae
Lentibulariaceae
Liliaceae
Linaceae
Lycopodiaceae
Lythraceae
Malvaceae
Melastomataceae
Molluginaceae
Monotropaceae
Moraceae
Myricaceae
Najadaceae
Nyctaginaceae
Nymphaeaceae
Nyssaceae
Oleaceae
Onagraceae
Ophioglossaceae
Orchidaceae
Orobanchaceae
Osmundaceae
Oxalidaceae
Papaveraceae
Pedaliaceae
Phytolaccaceae
Pinaceae
Plantaginaceae
Platanaceae
Poaceae
Podostemaceae
Polemoniaceae
Polygalaceae
Polygonaceae
Polypodiaceae
Pontederiaceae
Portulacaceae
Potamogetonaceae
Primulaceae
Pteridaceae
Pyrolaceae
Ranunculaceae
Rhamnaceae
Rosaceae
Rubiaceae
Salicaceae
Santalaceae
Saxifragaceae
Schizaeaceae
Scrophulariaceae
Selaginellaceae
Simaroubaceae
Smilacaceae
Solanaceae
Sparganiaceae
Staphyleaceae
Taxaceae
Thelypteridaceae
Thymelaeaceae
Tiliaceae
Typhaceae
Ulmaceae
Urticaceae
Verbenaceae
Violaceae
Vitaceae