Herbarium: Roberta Poland's Deerfield Collection

UMass Herbarium Holdings

Results of Search:

Click on an Accession Number to return information on a specimen or click on a Scientific Name to search by species:

Accession

Scientific Name

Common Name

300628

Quercus prinoides

Dwarf Chestnut Oak

300629

Quercus prinoides

Dwarf Chestnut Oak

300625

Quercus ilicifolia

Scrub-oak

300624

Quercus ilicifolia

Scrub-oak

300626

Quercus ilicifolia

Scrub-oak

300627

Quercus palustris

Pin-oak

300615

Castanea dentata

Chestnut

300613

Fagus grandifolia

American Beech

300614

Fagus grandifolia

American Beech

300612

Fagus grandifolia

American Beech

300616

Quercus alba

White Oak

300617

Quercus alba

White Oak

300618

Quercus alba

White Oak

300622

Quercus coccinea

Scarlet Oak

300623

Quercus coccinea

Scarlet Oak

300619

Quercus bicolor

Swamp White Oak

300620

Quercus bicolor

Swamp White Oak

300621

Quercus bicolor

Swamp White Oak

300630

Quercus prinus

Chestnut Oak

300631

Quercus rubra

Red Oak

300632

Quercus velutina

Black Oak

300633

Quercus velutina

Black Oak

300634

Quercus velutina

Black Oak

300635

Quercus velutina

Black Oak

300636

Quercus x benderi

300638

Quercus x benderi

300637

Quercus x jackiana

( Q. alba x Q. bicolor)


D1 Region D2 Region D3 Region D4 Region D5 Region D6 Region

Map of Deerfield

Specimen(s) found in region(s) marked green.

Map of Regions in Deerfield

Use this form to search the collection by Accession Number, Genus, Species, Common Name and/or Town.

Accession Number:


Genus:


Specific Epithet:


Common Name:


Town:




Browse by Family:

Aceraceae
Acoraceae
Agavaceae
Alismataceae
Amaranthaceae
Anacardiaceae
Apiaceae
Apocynaceae
Aquifoliaceae
Araceae
Araliaceae
Aristolochiaceae
Asclepiadaceae
Aspleniaceae
Asteraceae
Balsaminaceae
Berberidaceae
Betulaceae
Bignoniaceae
Blechnaceae
Boraginaceae
Brassicaceae
Cabombaceae
Caesalpinaceae
Callitrichaceae
Campanulaceae
Cannabaceae
Capparaceae
Caprifoliaceae
Caryophyllaceae
Celastraceae
Ceratophyllaceae
Chenopodiaceae
Cistaceae
Clusiaceae
Commelinaceae
Convolvulaceae
Cornaceae
Crassulaceae
Cucurbitaceae
Cupressaceae
Cuscutaceae
Cyperaceae
Dennstaedtiaceae
Dipsacaceae
Droseraceae
Dryopteridaceae
Elaeagnaceae
Equisetaceae
Ericaceae
Euphorbiaceae
Fabaceae
Fagaceae
Fumariaceae
Gentianaceae
Geraniaceae
Grossulariaceae
Haloragaceae
Hamamelidaceae
Hippocastanaceae
Hydrangeaceae
Hydrocharitaceae
Hydrophyllaceae
Iridaceae
Isoetaceae
Juglandaceae
Juncaceae
Lamiaceae
Lauraceae
Lemnaceae
Lentibulariaceae
Liliaceae
Linaceae
Lycopodiaceae
Lythraceae
Malvaceae
Melastomataceae
Molluginaceae
Monotropaceae
Moraceae
Myricaceae
Najadaceae
Nyctaginaceae
Nymphaeaceae
Nyssaceae
Oleaceae
Onagraceae
Ophioglossaceae
Orchidaceae
Orobanchaceae
Osmundaceae
Oxalidaceae
Papaveraceae
Pedaliaceae
Phytolaccaceae
Pinaceae
Plantaginaceae
Platanaceae
Poaceae
Podostemaceae
Polemoniaceae
Polygalaceae
Polygonaceae
Polypodiaceae
Pontederiaceae
Portulacaceae
Potamogetonaceae
Primulaceae
Pteridaceae
Pyrolaceae
Ranunculaceae
Rhamnaceae
Rosaceae
Rubiaceae
Salicaceae
Santalaceae
Saxifragaceae
Schizaeaceae
Scrophulariaceae
Selaginellaceae
Simaroubaceae
Smilacaceae
Solanaceae
Sparganiaceae
Staphyleaceae
Taxaceae
Thelypteridaceae
Thymelaeaceae
Tiliaceae
Typhaceae
Ulmaceae
Urticaceae
Verbenaceae
Violaceae
Vitaceae