Herbarium: Roberta Poland's Deerfield Collection

UMass Herbarium Holdings

Results of Search:

Click on an Accession Number to return information on a specimen or click on a Scientific Name to search by species:

Accession

Scientific Name

Common Name

300279

Prunella vulgaris

American Heal-all

300235

Lycopus americanus

American Water-horehound

300277

Pycnanthemum tenuifolium

Slender-leafed Mountain-mint

300276

Pycnanthemum tenuifolium

Slender-leafed Mountain-mint

300381

Glechoma hederacea

Gill-over-the-ground

300380

Glechoma hederacea

Gill-over-the-ground

300261

Collinsonia canadensis

Northern Horse-balm

300236

Galeopsis tetrahit

Hemp-nettle

300237

Galeopsis tetrahit

Hemp-nettle

300240

Hedeoma hispidum

Rough Pennyroyal

300241

Hedeoma pulegioides

American Pennyroyal

300257

Hedeoma pulegioides

American Pennyroyal

300258

Hedeoma pulegioides

American Pennyroyal

300254

Hedeoma pulegioides

American Pennyroyal

300255

Isanthus brachiatus

False Pennyroyal

300256

Lamium amplexicaule

Henbit

300238

Lamium purpureum

Purple Dead Nettle

300239

Leonurus cardiaca

Motherwort

300242

Leonurus cardiaca

Motherwort

300260

Lycopus uniflorus

Northern Water-horehound

300234

Lycopus uniflorus

Northern Water-horehound

300233a

Lycopus uniflorus

Northern Water-horehound

300259

Lycopus uniflorus

Northern Water-horehound

300243

Lycopus uniflorus

Northern Water-horehound

300251

Lycopus rubellus

Gypsywort

300252

Lycopus rubellus

Gypsywort

300253

Lycopus rubellus

Gypsywort

300250

Lycopus virginicus

Virginiana Water-horehound

300249

Lycopus virginicus

Virginiana Water-horehound

300248

Lycopus virginicus

Virginiana Water-horehound

300247

Lycopus virginicus

Virginiana Water-horehound

300246

Lycopus virginicus

Virginiana Water-horehound

300245

Lycopus virginicus

Virginiana Water-horehound

300244

Lycopus virginicus

Virginiana Water-horehound

300262

Mentha x villosa

Woolly Mint

300263

Mentha arvensis

Field-mint

300264

Mentha arvensis

Field-mint

300265

Mentha arvensis

Field-mint

300267

Mentha x gentilis

Downy Whorled Mint

300266

Mentha x gentilis

Downy Whorled Mint

300268

Mentha x piperita

Peppermint

300269

Mentha x piperita

Peppermint

300270

Mentha x piperita

Peppermint

300278

Perilla frutescens

Perilla-mint

300280

Physostegia virginiana

False Dragonhead

300281

Prunella vulgaris

American Heal-all

300282

Pycnanthemum flexuosum

Mountain-mint

300283

Pycnanthemum muticum

Short-toothed Mountain-mint

302172

Pycnanthemum muticum

Short-toothed Mountain-mint

302173

Pycnanthemum muticum

Short-toothed Mountain-mint

302175

Pycnanthemum virginianum

Virginia Mountain-mint

300275

Pycnanthemum virginianum

Virginia Mountain-mint

302174

Pycnanthemum virginianum

Virginia Mountain-mint

300274

Satureja vulgaris

Summer-savory

300273

Satureja vulgaris

Summer-savory

300287

Scutellaria lateriflora

Mad-dog Skullcap

300272

Scutellaria lateriflora

Mad-dog Skullcap

300288

Scutellaria galericulata

Common Skullcap

300271

Stachys palustris

Marsh Hedge-nettle

302177

Stachys tenuifolia

Smooth Hedge-nettle

300284

Teucrium canadense

Saltmarsh Germander

300285

Thymus serpyllum

Wild Thyme

300286

Trichostema dichotomum

Blue Curls

302178

Trichostema dichotomum

Blue Curls

300443

Mentha spicata

Spearmint

300461

Mentha spicata

Spearmint

300454

Monarda didyma

Bee-balm

300455

Monarda fistulosa

Wild Bergamot

300448

Monarda fistulosa

Wild Bergamot

300451

Monarda media

Purple Bergamot

300450

Nepeta cataria

Catnip

300453

Nepeta cataria

Catnip

300456

Origanum vulgare

Oregano


D1 Region D2 Region D3 Region D4 Region D5 Region D6 Region

Map of Deerfield

Specimen(s) found in region(s) marked green.

Map of Regions in Deerfield

Use this form to search the collection by Accession Number, Genus, Species, Common Name and/or Town.

Accession Number:


Genus:


Specific Epithet:


Common Name:


Town:




Browse by Family:

Aceraceae
Acoraceae
Agavaceae
Alismataceae
Amaranthaceae
Anacardiaceae
Apiaceae
Apocynaceae
Aquifoliaceae
Araceae
Araliaceae
Aristolochiaceae
Asclepiadaceae
Aspleniaceae
Asteraceae
Balsaminaceae
Berberidaceae
Betulaceae
Bignoniaceae
Blechnaceae
Boraginaceae
Brassicaceae
Cabombaceae
Caesalpinaceae
Callitrichaceae
Campanulaceae
Cannabaceae
Capparaceae
Caprifoliaceae
Caryophyllaceae
Celastraceae
Ceratophyllaceae
Chenopodiaceae
Cistaceae
Clusiaceae
Commelinaceae
Convolvulaceae
Cornaceae
Crassulaceae
Cucurbitaceae
Cupressaceae
Cuscutaceae
Cyperaceae
Dennstaedtiaceae
Dipsacaceae
Droseraceae
Dryopteridaceae
Elaeagnaceae
Equisetaceae
Ericaceae
Euphorbiaceae
Fabaceae
Fagaceae
Fumariaceae
Gentianaceae
Geraniaceae
Grossulariaceae
Haloragaceae
Hamamelidaceae
Hippocastanaceae
Hydrangeaceae
Hydrocharitaceae
Hydrophyllaceae
Iridaceae
Isoetaceae
Juglandaceae
Juncaceae
Lamiaceae
Lauraceae
Lemnaceae
Lentibulariaceae
Liliaceae
Linaceae
Lycopodiaceae
Lythraceae
Malvaceae
Melastomataceae
Molluginaceae
Monotropaceae
Moraceae
Myricaceae
Najadaceae
Nyctaginaceae
Nymphaeaceae
Nyssaceae
Oleaceae
Onagraceae
Ophioglossaceae
Orchidaceae
Orobanchaceae
Osmundaceae
Oxalidaceae
Papaveraceae
Pedaliaceae
Phytolaccaceae
Pinaceae
Plantaginaceae
Platanaceae
Poaceae
Podostemaceae
Polemoniaceae
Polygalaceae
Polygonaceae
Polypodiaceae
Pontederiaceae
Portulacaceae
Potamogetonaceae
Primulaceae
Pteridaceae
Pyrolaceae
Ranunculaceae
Rhamnaceae
Rosaceae
Rubiaceae
Salicaceae
Santalaceae
Saxifragaceae
Schizaeaceae
Scrophulariaceae
Selaginellaceae
Simaroubaceae
Smilacaceae
Solanaceae
Sparganiaceae
Staphyleaceae
Taxaceae
Thelypteridaceae
Thymelaeaceae
Tiliaceae
Typhaceae
Ulmaceae
Urticaceae
Verbenaceae
Violaceae
Vitaceae