Herbarium: Roberta Poland's Deerfield Collection

UMass Herbarium Holdings

Results of Search:

Click on an Accession Number to return information on a specimen or click on a Scientific Name to search by species:

Accession

Scientific Name

Common Name

300336

Lilium canadense

Canada Lily

300337

Lilium canadense

Canada Lily

300351

Maianthemum stellatum

Starry Solomon's Seal

300322

Hypoxis hirsuta

Yellow Star-grass

300359

Hypoxis hirsuta

Yellow Star-grass

300326

Allium tricoccum

Ramps

300348

Polygonatum pubescens

Solomon's Seal

300349

Polygonatum pubescens

Solomon's Seal

300350

Maianthemum racemosum

False Solomon's Seal

300345

Medeola virginiana

Indian Cucumber

300346

Medeola virginiana

Indian Cucumber

300312

Uvularia perfoliata

Perfoliate Bellwort

300313

Uvularia perfoliata

Perfoliate Bellwort

300328

Clintonia borealis

Bluebead-lily

300338

Lilium philadelphicum

Wood-lily

300341

Lilium philadelphicum

Wood-lily

300325

Allium canadense

Wild Garlic

300358a

Allium canadense

Wild Garlic

300324

Allium canadense

Wild Garlic

300323

Allium vinale

Field Garlic

300327

Asparagus officinalis

Asparagus

300329

Convallaria majalis

Lily-of-the-valley

300330

Erythronium americanum

Trout Lily

300331

Erythronium americanum

Trout Lily

300332

Hemerocallis lilioasphodelus

Yellow Day-lily

300333

Hemerocallis fulva

Orange Day-lily

300334

Hosta ventricosa

Blue Hosta

300335

Hosta ventricosa

Blue Hosta

300342

Lilium lancifolium

Tiger Lily

300343

Maianthemum canadense

Canada Mayflower

300344

Maianthemum canadense

Canada Mayflower

300347

Ornithogalum umbellatum

Star-of-Bethlehem

300356

Streptopus lanceolatus

Rose Twisted-stalk

300357

Streptopus lanceolatus

Rose Twisted-stalk

300307

Streptopus lanceolatus

Rose Twisted-stalk

300308

Streptopus lanceolatus

Rose Twisted-stalk

300309

Trillium cernuum

Nodding Trillium

300310

Trillium erectum

Purple Trillium

300311

Trillium undulatum

Painted Trillium

300314

Uvularia sessilifolia

Wild Oats

300340

Veratrum viride

False Hellebore

305161

Scilla sibirica

Siberian Squill


D1 Region D2 Region D3 Region D4 Region D5 Region D6 Region

Map of Deerfield

Specimen(s) found in region(s) marked green.

Map of Regions in Deerfield

Use this form to search the collection by Accession Number, Genus, Species, Common Name and/or Town.

Accession Number:


Genus:


Specific Epithet:


Common Name:


Town:




Browse by Family:

Aceraceae
Acoraceae
Agavaceae
Alismataceae
Amaranthaceae
Anacardiaceae
Apiaceae
Apocynaceae
Aquifoliaceae
Araceae
Araliaceae
Aristolochiaceae
Asclepiadaceae
Aspleniaceae
Asteraceae
Balsaminaceae
Berberidaceae
Betulaceae
Bignoniaceae
Blechnaceae
Boraginaceae
Brassicaceae
Cabombaceae
Caesalpinaceae
Callitrichaceae
Campanulaceae
Cannabaceae
Capparaceae
Caprifoliaceae
Caryophyllaceae
Celastraceae
Ceratophyllaceae
Chenopodiaceae
Cistaceae
Clusiaceae
Commelinaceae
Convolvulaceae
Cornaceae
Crassulaceae
Cucurbitaceae
Cupressaceae
Cuscutaceae
Cyperaceae
Dennstaedtiaceae
Dipsacaceae
Droseraceae
Dryopteridaceae
Elaeagnaceae
Equisetaceae
Ericaceae
Euphorbiaceae
Fabaceae
Fagaceae
Fumariaceae
Gentianaceae
Geraniaceae
Grossulariaceae
Haloragaceae
Hamamelidaceae
Hippocastanaceae
Hydrangeaceae
Hydrocharitaceae
Hydrophyllaceae
Iridaceae
Isoetaceae
Juglandaceae
Juncaceae
Lamiaceae
Lauraceae
Lemnaceae
Lentibulariaceae
Liliaceae
Linaceae
Lycopodiaceae
Lythraceae
Malvaceae
Melastomataceae
Molluginaceae
Monotropaceae
Moraceae
Myricaceae
Najadaceae
Nyctaginaceae
Nymphaeaceae
Nyssaceae
Oleaceae
Onagraceae
Ophioglossaceae
Orchidaceae
Orobanchaceae
Osmundaceae
Oxalidaceae
Papaveraceae
Pedaliaceae
Phytolaccaceae
Pinaceae
Plantaginaceae
Platanaceae
Poaceae
Podostemaceae
Polemoniaceae
Polygalaceae
Polygonaceae
Polypodiaceae
Pontederiaceae
Portulacaceae
Potamogetonaceae
Primulaceae
Pteridaceae
Pyrolaceae
Ranunculaceae
Rhamnaceae
Rosaceae
Rubiaceae
Salicaceae
Santalaceae
Saxifragaceae
Schizaeaceae
Scrophulariaceae
Selaginellaceae
Simaroubaceae
Smilacaceae
Solanaceae
Sparganiaceae
Staphyleaceae
Taxaceae
Thelypteridaceae
Thymelaeaceae
Tiliaceae
Typhaceae
Ulmaceae
Urticaceae
Verbenaceae
Violaceae
Vitaceae