Herbarium: Roberta Poland's Deerfield Collection

UMass Herbarium Holdings

Results of Search:

Click on an Accession Number to return information on a specimen or click on a Scientific Name to search by species:

Accession

Scientific Name

Common Name

302028

Agrimonia gryposepala

Common Agrimony

302026

Agrimonia gryposepala

Common Agrimony

302027

Agrimonia gryposepala

Common Agrimony

302029

Agrimonia striata

Coarse Agrimony

302030

Agrimonia striata

Coarse Agrimony

302004

Amelanchier arborea

Downy Shadbush

302008

Amelanchier arborea

Downy Shadbush

302005

Amelanchier arborea

Downy Shadbush

302006

Amelanchier arborea

Downy Shadbush

302009

Amelanchier canadensis

Eastern Serviceberry, Juneberry

302010

Amelanchier canadensis

Eastern Serviceberry, Juneberry

302011

Amelanchier canadensis

Eastern Serviceberry, Juneberry

302012

Amelanchier laevis

Smooth Shadbush

302016

Amelanchier laevis

Smooth Shadbush

302015

Amelanchier laevis

Smooth Shadbush

302013

Amelanchier laevis

Smooth Shadbush

302017

Amelanchier laevis

Smooth Shadbush

302007

Amelanchier arborea

Downy Shadbush

302014

Amelanchier laevis

Smooth Shadbush

302019

Amelanchier sanguinea

Round-leaved Shadbush

302020

Amelanchier sanguinea

Round-leaved Shadbush

302021

Amelanchier spicata

Running Shadbush

302023

Amelanchier spicata

Running Shadbush

302025

Crataegus punctata

Dotted Hawthorn

302034

Fragaria vesca

Woodland Strawberry

302033

Fragaria vesca

Woodland Strawberry

302035

Fragaria virginiana

Wild Strawberry

302045

Filipendula rubra

Queen-of-the-prairie

302039

Geum aleppicum

Yellow Avens

302041

Geum laciniatum

Floodplain Avens

302044

Geum rivale

Water-avens

302046

Potentilla argentea

Silvery Cinquefoil

302048

Potentilla argentea

Silvery Cinquefoil

302049

Potentilla arguta

Tall Cinquefoil

302052

Potentilla canadensis

Dwarf Cinquefoil

302054

Potentilla inclinata

302055

Potentilla fruticosa

Shrubby Cinquefoil

302058

Potentilla norvegica

Rough Cinquefoil

302059

Potentilla simplex

Old Field Cinquefoil

302138

Amelanchier arborea

Downy Shadbush

302135

Amelanchier arborea

Downy Shadbush

302137

Amelanchier spicata

Running Shadbush

302097

Prunus americana

Wild-plum

302100

Prunus cerasus

Sour Cherry

302134

Prunus pumila

Sandbar-cherry

302128

Prunus nigra

Canada Plum

302096

Prunus pensylvanica

Pin-cherry

302133

Prunus pensylvanica

Pin-cherry

302095

Prunus pumila

Sand-cherry

302093

Sorbus americana

American Mountain Ash

302131

Aronia arbutifolia

Red Chokeberry

302126

Aronia prunifolia

Purple Chokeberry

302067

Pyrus malus

Apple

302068

Aronia melanocarpa

Black Chokeberry

302076

Aronia melanocarpa

Black Chokeberry

302073

Rosa blanda

Smooth Rose

302071

Rosa carolina

Carolina Rose

302125

Rosa carolina

Carolina Rose

302124

Rosa majalis

Cinnamon Rose

302123

Rosa eglanteria

Sweetbrier

305030

Geum canadense

White Avens


D1 Region D2 Region D3 Region D4 Region D5 Region D6 Region

Map of Deerfield

Specimen(s) found in region(s) marked green.

Map of Regions in Deerfield

Use this form to search the collection by Accession Number, Genus, Species, Common Name and/or Town.

Accession Number:


Genus:


Specific Epithet:


Common Name:


Town:




Browse by Family:

Aceraceae
Acoraceae
Agavaceae
Alismataceae
Amaranthaceae
Anacardiaceae
Apiaceae
Apocynaceae
Aquifoliaceae
Araceae
Araliaceae
Aristolochiaceae
Asclepiadaceae
Aspleniaceae
Asteraceae
Balsaminaceae
Berberidaceae
Betulaceae
Bignoniaceae
Blechnaceae
Boraginaceae
Brassicaceae
Cabombaceae
Caesalpinaceae
Callitrichaceae
Campanulaceae
Cannabaceae
Capparaceae
Caprifoliaceae
Caryophyllaceae
Celastraceae
Ceratophyllaceae
Chenopodiaceae
Cistaceae
Clusiaceae
Commelinaceae
Convolvulaceae
Cornaceae
Crassulaceae
Cucurbitaceae
Cupressaceae
Cuscutaceae
Cyperaceae
Dennstaedtiaceae
Dipsacaceae
Droseraceae
Dryopteridaceae
Elaeagnaceae
Equisetaceae
Ericaceae
Euphorbiaceae
Fabaceae
Fagaceae
Fumariaceae
Gentianaceae
Geraniaceae
Grossulariaceae
Haloragaceae
Hamamelidaceae
Hippocastanaceae
Hydrangeaceae
Hydrocharitaceae
Hydrophyllaceae
Iridaceae
Isoetaceae
Juglandaceae
Juncaceae
Lamiaceae
Lauraceae
Lemnaceae
Lentibulariaceae
Liliaceae
Linaceae
Lycopodiaceae
Lythraceae
Malvaceae
Melastomataceae
Molluginaceae
Monotropaceae
Moraceae
Myricaceae
Najadaceae
Nyctaginaceae
Nymphaeaceae
Nyssaceae
Oleaceae
Onagraceae
Ophioglossaceae
Orchidaceae
Orobanchaceae
Osmundaceae
Oxalidaceae
Papaveraceae
Pedaliaceae
Phytolaccaceae
Pinaceae
Plantaginaceae
Platanaceae
Poaceae
Podostemaceae
Polemoniaceae
Polygalaceae
Polygonaceae
Polypodiaceae
Pontederiaceae
Portulacaceae
Potamogetonaceae
Primulaceae
Pteridaceae
Pyrolaceae
Ranunculaceae
Rhamnaceae
Rosaceae
Rubiaceae
Salicaceae
Santalaceae
Saxifragaceae
Schizaeaceae
Scrophulariaceae
Selaginellaceae
Simaroubaceae
Smilacaceae
Solanaceae
Sparganiaceae
Staphyleaceae
Taxaceae
Thelypteridaceae
Thymelaeaceae
Tiliaceae
Typhaceae
Ulmaceae
Urticaceae
Verbenaceae
Violaceae
Vitaceae