Herbarium: Roberta Poland's Deerfield Collection

UMass Herbarium Holdings

Results of Search:

Click on an Accession Number to return information on a specimen or click on a Scientific Name to search by species:

Accession

Scientific Name

Common Name

301759

Chelone glabra

White Turtlehead

301757

Collinsia verna

Blue-eyed Mary

301760

Digitalis purpurea

Common Foxglove

301756

Chaenorrhinum minus

Dwarf Snapdragon

301796

Chaenorrhinum minus

Dwarf Snapdragon

301758

Euphrasia officinalis

Stiff Eyebright

301797

Euphrasia officinalis

Stiff Eyebright

301763

Linaria canadensis

Blue Toadflax

301762

Linaria canadensis

Blue Toadflax

301764

Linaria vulgaris

Butter-and-eggs

301765

Lindernia dubia

False Pimpernel

301767

Lindernia dubia

False Pimpernel

301766

Lindernia dubia

False Pimpernel

301772

Melampyrum lineare

Common Cow-wheat

301754

Aureolaria flava

Smooth False Foxglove

301755

Aureolaria flava

Smooth False Foxglove

301753

Aureolaria pedicularia

Fern-leaf Foxglove

301752

Aureolaria pedicularia

Fern-leaf Foxglove

301751

Aureolaria virginica

Downy False Foxglove

301750

Agalinis tenuifolia

Slender Gerardia

301749

Agalinis purpurea

Purple Gerardia

301761

Gratiola neglecta

Mud Hedge-hysopp

301770

Mimulus moschatus

Muskflower

301771

Mimulus moschatus

Muskflower

301768

Mimulus ringens

Blue Monkey Flower

301769

Mimulus ringens

Blue Monkey Flower

301776

Pedicularis canadensis

Wood-betony

301777

Pedicularis canadensis

Wood-betony

301778

Pedicularis canadensis

Wood-betony

301775

Penstemon hirsutus

Hairy Beard-tongue

301780

Verbascum phlomoides

Clasping Mullein

301781

Verbascum blattaria

Moth-mullein

301782

Verbascum blattaria

Moth-mullein

301783

Verbascum thapsus

Common Mullein

301784

Veronica americana

American Speedwell

301785

Veronica americana

American Speedwell

301786

Veronica arvensis

Corn-speedwell

301787

Veronica arvensis

Corn-speedwell

301788

Veronica arvensis

Corn-speedwell

301789

Veronica arvensis

Corn-speedwell

301790

Veronica chamaedrys

Birdseye-speedwell

301791

Veronica longifolia

Long-leaved Speedwell

301792

Veronica officinalis

Common Speedwell

301831

Veronica peregrina

Purslane-speedwell

301828

Veronica peregrina

Purslane-speedwell

301829

Veronica peregrina

Purslane-speedwell

301830

Veronica persica

Persian Speedwell

301907

Veronica persica

Persian Speedwell

301836

Veronica scutellata

Marsh Speedwell

301832

Veronica scutellata

Marsh Speedwell

301834

Veronica serpyllifolia

Thyme-leaf Speedwell

301835

Veronica serpyllifolia

Thyme-leaf Speedwell

301833

Veronica serpyllifolia

Thyme-leaf Speedwell

301840

Scrophularia lanceolata

American Hare-figwort

301857

Scrophularia nodosa

Wood-figwort

301908

Scrophularia nodosa

Wood-figwort

301856

Scrophularia nodosa

Wood-figwort

301841

Scrophularia lanceolata

American Hare-figwort

301842

Scrophularia lanceolata

American Hare-figwort

301843

Scrophularia lanceolata

American Hare-figwort

301838

Scrophularia lanceolata

American Hare-figwort

301844

Scrophularia marilandica

Maryland Figwort

301845

Scrophularia marilandica

Maryland Figwort

301847

Scrophularia marilandica

Maryland Figwort

301848

Scrophularia marilandica

Maryland Figwort

301839

Scrophularia lanceolata

American Hare-figwort

301849

Scrophularia nodosa

Wood-figwort

301850

Scrophularia nodosa

Wood-figwort

301851

Scrophularia nodosa

Wood-figwort

301846

Scrophularia marilandica

Maryland Figwort


D1 Region D2 Region D3 Region D4 Region D5 Region D6 Region

Map of Deerfield

Specimen(s) found in region(s) marked green.

Map of Regions in Deerfield

Use this form to search the collection by Accession Number, Genus, Species, Common Name and/or Town.

Accession Number:


Genus:


Specific Epithet:


Common Name:


Town:




Browse by Family:

Aceraceae
Acoraceae
Agavaceae
Alismataceae
Amaranthaceae
Anacardiaceae
Apiaceae
Apocynaceae
Aquifoliaceae
Araceae
Araliaceae
Aristolochiaceae
Asclepiadaceae
Aspleniaceae
Asteraceae
Balsaminaceae
Berberidaceae
Betulaceae
Bignoniaceae
Blechnaceae
Boraginaceae
Brassicaceae
Cabombaceae
Caesalpinaceae
Callitrichaceae
Campanulaceae
Cannabaceae
Capparaceae
Caprifoliaceae
Caryophyllaceae
Celastraceae
Ceratophyllaceae
Chenopodiaceae
Cistaceae
Clusiaceae
Commelinaceae
Convolvulaceae
Cornaceae
Crassulaceae
Cucurbitaceae
Cupressaceae
Cuscutaceae
Cyperaceae
Dennstaedtiaceae
Dipsacaceae
Droseraceae
Dryopteridaceae
Elaeagnaceae
Equisetaceae
Ericaceae
Euphorbiaceae
Fabaceae
Fagaceae
Fumariaceae
Gentianaceae
Geraniaceae
Grossulariaceae
Haloragaceae
Hamamelidaceae
Hippocastanaceae
Hydrangeaceae
Hydrocharitaceae
Hydrophyllaceae
Iridaceae
Isoetaceae
Juglandaceae
Juncaceae
Lamiaceae
Lauraceae
Lemnaceae
Lentibulariaceae
Liliaceae
Linaceae
Lycopodiaceae
Lythraceae
Malvaceae
Melastomataceae
Molluginaceae
Monotropaceae
Moraceae
Myricaceae
Najadaceae
Nyctaginaceae
Nymphaeaceae
Nyssaceae
Oleaceae
Onagraceae
Ophioglossaceae
Orchidaceae
Orobanchaceae
Osmundaceae
Oxalidaceae
Papaveraceae
Pedaliaceae
Phytolaccaceae
Pinaceae
Plantaginaceae
Platanaceae
Poaceae
Podostemaceae
Polemoniaceae
Polygalaceae
Polygonaceae
Polypodiaceae
Pontederiaceae
Portulacaceae
Potamogetonaceae
Primulaceae
Pteridaceae
Pyrolaceae
Ranunculaceae
Rhamnaceae
Rosaceae
Rubiaceae
Salicaceae
Santalaceae
Saxifragaceae
Schizaeaceae
Scrophulariaceae
Selaginellaceae
Simaroubaceae
Smilacaceae
Solanaceae
Sparganiaceae
Staphyleaceae
Taxaceae
Thelypteridaceae
Thymelaeaceae
Tiliaceae
Typhaceae
Ulmaceae
Urticaceae
Verbenaceae
Violaceae
Vitaceae