Herbarium: Roberta Poland's Deerfield Collection

UMass Herbarium Holdings

Results of Search:

Click on an Accession Number to return information on a specimen or click on a Scientific Name to search by species:

Accession

Scientific Name

Common Name

301362

Helianthemum bicknellii

Bickell's Frostweed

300526

Spiranthes lucida

Shining Ladies' Tresses

300851

Carex hystricina

Porcupine-sedge

300835

Juncus nodosus

Knotted Rush

301508

Gentianopsis crinita

Fringed Gentian

300709

Salix nigra

Black Willow

300291

Woodsia ilvensis

Rusty Woodsia

301207

Corydalis sempervirens

Pale Corydalis

301689

Oenothera parviflora

Small-flowered Evening-primrose

301246

Oxalis dillenii

Southern Yellow Wood-sorrel

301249

Oxalis dillenii

Southern Yellow Wood-sorrel

301317

Geranium bicknellii

Bicknell's Crane's Bill

301066

Callitriche palustris

Spring Water-starwort

301156

Paronychia canadensis

Forked Chickweed

301645

Vitis novae-angliae

New England Grape

301644

Vitis novae-angliae

New England Grape

300473

Typha angustifolia

Narrow-leaved Cattail

300551

Sparganium americanum

Common Bur-reed

300550

Potamogeton epihydrus

Ribbon-leaf

300549

Potamogeton epihydrus

Ribbon-leaf

300903

Sisyrinchium angustifolium

Stout Blue-eyed Grass

300594

Humulus lupulus

Common Hop

300596

Humulus lupulus

Common Hop

301062

Polygonum lapathifolium

Dock-leaf Smartweed

301088

Amaranthus hybridus

Green Amaranth

301060

Polygonum hydropiperoides

False Water-pepper

301044

Polygonum aviculare

Knotweed

300982

Apocynum androsaemifolium

Spreading Dogbane

301677

Lysimachia nummularia

Moneywort

301686

Chimaphila maculata

Spotted Wintergreen

300690

Comptonia peregrina

Sweet Fern

300686

Comptonia peregrina

Sweet Fern

301380

Hypericum ellipticum

Pale St. John's Wort

304108

Hypericum ellipticum

Pale St. John's Wort

300110

Botrychium lanceolatum

Lance-leaved Grape-fern

300109

Botrychium simplex

Little Grape-fern

301277

Nuphar variegata

Yellow Water-lily

300911

Decodon verticillatus

Water-willow

301524

Impatiens capensis

Orange Jewelweed

301126

Polygonum sagittatum

Tearthumb

300123

Ophioglossum vulgatum

Adder's Tongue Fern

300098

Ophioglossum pusillum

Adder's Tongue Fern

300143

Asplenium platyneuron

Ebony Spleenwort

300148

Cystopteris bulbifera

Bulblet-fern

300151

Cystopteris fragilis

Fragile Fern

300153

Polypodium virginianum

Common Polypody

300188

Dryopteris spinulosa

Spinulose Wood-fern

302171

Woodsia obtusa

Blunt-lobed Woodsia

300289

Woodsia obtusa

Blunt-lobed Woodsia

300232

Woodsia obtusa

Blunt-lobed Woodsia

300219

Pteridium aquilinum

Eastern Bracken fern

300220

Pteridium aquilinum

Eastern Bracken fern

300215

Dryopteris clintoniana

Clinton's Wood-fern

300241

Hedeoma pulegioides

American Pennyroyal

300256

Lamium amplexicaule

Henbit

300273

Satureja vulgaris

Summer-savory

300325

Allium canadense

Wild Garlic

300342

Lilium lancifolium

Tiger Lily

300319

Corallorhiza maculata

Spotted Coral-root

300407

Malaxis unifolia

Green Adder's Mouth

300566

Platanthera clavellata

Club-spur Orchid

300563

Platanthera clavellata

Club-spur Orchid

300419

Platanthera flava

Pale-green Orchid

300420

Platanthera flava

Pale-green Orchid

300423

Platanthera hyperborea

Northern Green Orchid

300429

Platanthera lacera

Ragged-fringed Orchid

300431

Platanthera lacera

Ragged-fringed Orchid

302168

Pogonia ophioglossoides

Rose Pogonia

300534

Pogonia ophioglossoides

Rose Pogonia

300535

Spiranthes lacera

Northern Slender Ladies' Tresses

300465

Ulmus rubra

Slippery Elm

300486

Ulmus americana

American Elm

300553

Picea glauca

White Spruce

300507

Alisma subcordatum

Lesser Water-plantain

300574

Alnus serrulata

Smooth Alder

300571

Alnus viridis

Mountain-alder

300572

Alnus viridis

Mountain-alder

300573

Alnus incana

Speckled Alder

300579

Betula lenta

Black Birch

300580

Betula lenta

Black Birch

300585

Betula populifolia

Grey Birch

300584

Betula populifolia

Grey Birch

300587

Betula papyrifera

300588

Betula papyrifera

300632

Quercus velutina

Black Oak

300649

Carya ovata

Shagbark-hickory

300683

Salix humilis

Small Pussy-willow

300697

Populus grandidentata

Big-toothed Aspen

300697

Populus grandidentata

Big-toothed Aspen

300703

Salix lucida

Shining Willow

300717

Salix eriocephala

Diamond Willow

300718

Salix eriocephala

Diamond Willow

300719

Salix eriocephala

Diamond Willow

300758

Lemna minor

Duckweed

300760

Spirodela polyrhiza

Greater Duckweed

300817

Juncus acuminatus

Sharp-fruited Rush

300816

Juncus articulatus

Jointed Rush

300920

Juncus debilis

Weak Rush

300831

Juncus marginatus

Grass-leaf Rush

300834

Juncus marginatus

Grass-leaf Rush

300839

Juncus tenuis

Path Rush

300842

Luzula acuminata

Drooping Wood-rush

300782

Carex canescens

Silvery Bog-sedge

300783

Carex canescens

Silvery Bog-sedge

300794

Carex comosa

Bristly Sedge

300819

Juncus bufonius

Toad Rush

300827

Juncus dudleyi

Dudley's Rush

300859

Carex laxiculmis

Spreading Woodland-sedge

300870

Carex lurida

Sallow Sedge

300871

Carex lurida

Sallow Sedge

300866

Carex lurida

Sallow Sedge

300879

Carex pedunculata

Long-stalked Sedge

300885

Carex pensylvanica

Pennsylvania Sedge

300888

Carex plantaginea

Plantain-leaf Sedge

300877

Carex projecta

Beaded Broom-sedge

301174

Callitriche heterophylla

Variable Water-starwort

300940

Carex scabrata

Scabrous Sedge

300944

Carex scoparia

Broom-sedge

300947

Carex sparganioides

Bur-sedge

300953

Carex stipata

Awl-fruited Sedge

300925

Chrysosplenium americanum

Golden Saxifrage

300960

Carex swanii

Swan's Sedge

300932

Carex tribuloides

Blunt Broom-sedge

302156

Carex tribuloides

Blunt Broom-sedge

302188

Carex virescens

Ribbed Sedge

300966

Saxifraga virginiensis

Early Saxifrage

300983

Vinca minor

Common Periwinkle

301006

Bulbostylis capillaris

Sand-sedge

301009

Cyperus diandrus

Strand Flatsedge

300973

Cyperus diandrus

Strand Flatsedge

300996

Gaylussacia frondosa

Dangleberry

301004

Lyonia ligustrina

Maleberry

301023

Vaccinium angustifolium

Lowbush-blueberry

301024

Vaccinium angustifolium

Lowbush-blueberry

301039

Vaccinium pallidum

Early Sweet blueberry

301076

Cyperus bipartitus

Shining Flatsedge

301064

Polygonum ramosissimum

Saltmarsh Knotweed

301047

Polygonum cilinode

Fringed Bindweed

301049

Polygonum convolvulus

Black Bindweed

301052

Polygonum cuspidatum

Japanese Knotweed

301053

Polygonum erectum

Erect Knotweed

301054

Polygonum hydropiper

Water-pepper

301061

Polygonum lapathifolium

Dock-leaf Smartweed

301063

Polygonum pensylvanicum

Pennsylvania Smartweed

301121

Polygonum pensylvanicum

Pennsylvania Smartweed

301123

Polygonum punctatum

Dotted Smartweed

301127

Polygonum scandens

Bindweed

302142

Sagina procumbens

Matted Pearlwort

301190

Silene dichotoma

Forking Catchfly

301215

Chenopodium simplex

Maple-leaf Goosefoot

301221

Salsola kali

Prickly-saltwort

301243

Dicentra cucullaria

Dutchman's Breeches

301345

Arabidopsis thaliana

Mouse-ear Cress

301286

Arabis canadensis

Sickle-pod

301290

Armoracia rusticana

Horse-radish

301292

Barbarea vulgaris

Winter-cress

301405

Hypericum boreale

Northern Dwarf St. John's Wort

301442

Hypericum x dissimulatum

Bicknell's St. John's Wort

301393

Viola cucullata

Blue Marsh Violet

301396

Viola saggitata

Arrow-leaf Violet

301429

Viola saggitata

Arrow-leaf Violet

301262

Portulaca grandiflora

Garden-portulaca

301252

Oxalis stricta

Common Yellow Wood-sorrel

301556

Acer rubrum

Red Maple

301560

Acer spicatum

Mountain Maple

301559

Acer spicatum

Mountain Maple

301573

Asclepias exaltata

Poke-milkweed

301512

Asclepias incarnata

Swamp-milkweed

301485

Viola pubescens

Downy Yellow Violet

301490

Viola rotundifolia

Round-leaved Violet

301488

Viola rostrata

Long-spurred Violet

301469

Fraxinus americana

White Ash

301459

Fraxinus nigra

Black Ash

301701

Aralia hispida

Bristly Sarsaparilla

301704

Aralia nudicaulis

Wild Sarsaparilla

301721

Rhamnus cathartica

Common Buckthorn

301705

Pyrola elliptica

Elliptic Shinleaf

301653

Parthenocissus vitacea

Grape-woodbine

301650

Vitis aestivalis

Silver-leaved Grape

301638

Vitis riparia

River-bank Grape

301667

Primula veris

English Cowslip

301630

Asclepias tuberosa

Butterfly-weed

301596

Cornus alternifolia

Alternate-leaved Dogwood

301584

Cornus amomum

Pale Dogwood

301582

Cornus rugosa

Round-leaved Dogwood

301586

Cornus rugosa

Round-leaved Dogwood

301609

Cicuta maculata

Water-hemlock

301620

Sanicula marilandica

Black Snakeroot

301804

Epilobium coloratum

Eastern Willow-herb

301813

Epilobium glandulosum

Glandular Willow-herb

301823

Oenothera biennis

Common Evening-primrose

301779

Vitis riparia

River-bank Grape

301737

Vitis riparia

River-bank Grape

301796

Chaenorrhinum minus

Dwarf Snapdragon

301762

Linaria canadensis

Blue Toadflax

301749

Agalinis purpurea

Purple Gerardia

301770

Mimulus moschatus

Muskflower

301768

Mimulus ringens

Blue Monkey Flower

301776

Pedicularis canadensis

Wood-betony

301785

Veronica americana

American Speedwell

301792

Veronica officinalis

Common Speedwell

301860

Viburnum alnifolium

Hobble-bush

301903

Sambucus racemosa

Red-Berried Elderberry

301974

Symphoricarpos albus

Snowberry

301976

Symphoricarpos albus

Snowberry

301891

Lespedeza stuevei

Velvety Bush-clover

301945

Trifolium arvense

Rabbit-foot Clover

301947

Trifolium hybridum

Alsike Clover

301950

Trifolium repens

White Clover

301962

Coronilla varia

Crown-vetch

301942

Desmodium glabellum

300058

Actaea pachypoda

Doll's Eyes

301978

Aquilegia canadensis

Wild Columbine

301990

Thalictrum dioicum

Early Meadow-rue

302005

Amelanchier arborea

Downy Shadbush

302012

Amelanchier laevis

Smooth Shadbush

302020

Amelanchier sanguinea

Round-leaved Shadbush

302039

Geum aleppicum

Yellow Avens

302046

Potentilla argentea

Silvery Cinquefoil

302128

Prunus nigra

Canada Plum

302095

Prunus pumila

Sand-cherry

302076

Aronia melanocarpa

Black Chokeberry

302599

Bidens cernua

Nodding Bur-marigold

302636

Solidago caesia

Bluestem-goldenrod

302701

Coreopsis lanceolata

Lance-leaf-tickseed

302712

Xanthium strumarium

European Cocklebur

302713

Tragopogon pratensis

Yellow Goat's Beard

302800

Elymus riparius

Riverbank Wild Rye

302784

Danthonia spicata

Poverty-grass

302780

Danthonia compressa

Woodland-oatgrass

302764

Bromus pubescens

Woodland Brome

302729

Agrostis gigantea

Redtop

302732

Agrostis gigantea

Redtop

302756

Aristida oligantha

Prairie Needle-grass

302806

Eragrostis capillaris

Lace-grass

302810

Eragrostis cilianensis

Stink-grass

302814

Eragrostis pectinacea

Tufted Lovegrass

302818

Eragrostis pilosa

India Lovegrass

302819

Eragrostis minor

Little Lovegrass

302826

Festuca elatior

Meadow-fescue

302831

Festuca ovina

Sheep-fescue

302832

Festuca rubra

Red Fescue

302860

Muhlenbergia mexicana

Satin-muhly

302858

Muhlenbergia frondosa

Leafy-muhly

302848

Elymus hystrix

Bottlebrush-grass

302837

Glyceria grandis

American Mannagrass

303193

Phalaris arundinacea

Reed Canary-grass

303197

Poa saltuensis

Woodland Speargrass

303198

Poa trivialis

Rough Bluegrass

303199

Secale cereale

Rye

303187

Poa compressa

Flat-stemmed Bluegrass

303208

Panicum depauperatum

Depauperate Panic-grass

303226

Panicum oligosanthes

Scribner's Panic-grass

303229

Panicum sphaerocarpon

Round-fruited Panic-grass

303250

Setaria viridis

Green Foxtail

303245

Setaria glauca

Yellow Foxtail

303239

Sporobolus vaginiflorus

Poverty-grass

303783

Acalypha gracilens

Slender Three-seeded Mercury

305028

Ostrya virginiana

Hop-hornbeam

300082

Equisetum pratense

Meadow-horsetail

300093

Equisetum hyemale

Scouring Rush

300051

Lycopodium lagopus

One-cone Clubmoss

300067

Botrychium matricariifolium

Daisy-leaf Grape-fern


D1 Region D2 Region D3 Region D4 Region D5 Region D6 Region

Map of Deerfield

Specimen(s) found in region(s) marked green.

Map of Regions in Deerfield

Use this form to search the collection by Accession Number, Genus, Species, Common Name and/or Town.

Accession Number:


Genus:


Specific Epithet:


Common Name:


Town:




Browse by Family:

Aceraceae
Acoraceae
Agavaceae
Alismataceae
Amaranthaceae
Anacardiaceae
Apiaceae
Apocynaceae
Aquifoliaceae
Araceae
Araliaceae
Aristolochiaceae
Asclepiadaceae
Aspleniaceae
Asteraceae
Balsaminaceae
Berberidaceae
Betulaceae
Bignoniaceae
Blechnaceae
Boraginaceae
Brassicaceae
Cabombaceae
Caesalpinaceae
Callitrichaceae
Campanulaceae
Cannabaceae
Capparaceae
Caprifoliaceae
Caryophyllaceae
Celastraceae
Ceratophyllaceae
Chenopodiaceae
Cistaceae
Clusiaceae
Commelinaceae
Convolvulaceae
Cornaceae
Crassulaceae
Cucurbitaceae
Cupressaceae
Cuscutaceae
Cyperaceae
Dennstaedtiaceae
Dipsacaceae
Droseraceae
Dryopteridaceae
Elaeagnaceae
Equisetaceae
Ericaceae
Euphorbiaceae
Fabaceae
Fagaceae
Fumariaceae
Gentianaceae
Geraniaceae
Grossulariaceae
Haloragaceae
Hamamelidaceae
Hippocastanaceae
Hydrangeaceae
Hydrocharitaceae
Hydrophyllaceae
Iridaceae
Isoetaceae
Juglandaceae
Juncaceae
Lamiaceae
Lauraceae
Lemnaceae
Lentibulariaceae
Liliaceae
Linaceae
Lycopodiaceae
Lythraceae
Malvaceae
Melastomataceae
Molluginaceae
Monotropaceae
Moraceae
Myricaceae
Najadaceae
Nyctaginaceae
Nymphaeaceae
Nyssaceae
Oleaceae
Onagraceae
Ophioglossaceae
Orchidaceae
Orobanchaceae
Osmundaceae
Oxalidaceae
Papaveraceae
Pedaliaceae
Phytolaccaceae
Pinaceae
Plantaginaceae
Platanaceae
Poaceae
Podostemaceae
Polemoniaceae
Polygalaceae
Polygonaceae
Polypodiaceae
Pontederiaceae
Portulacaceae
Potamogetonaceae
Primulaceae
Pteridaceae
Pyrolaceae
Ranunculaceae
Rhamnaceae
Rosaceae
Rubiaceae
Salicaceae
Santalaceae
Saxifragaceae
Schizaeaceae
Scrophulariaceae
Selaginellaceae
Simaroubaceae
Smilacaceae
Solanaceae
Sparganiaceae
Staphyleaceae
Taxaceae
Thelypteridaceae
Thymelaeaceae
Tiliaceae
Typhaceae
Ulmaceae
Urticaceae
Verbenaceae
Violaceae
Vitaceae