Herbarium: Roberta Poland's Deerfield Collection

UMass Herbarium Holdings

Results of Search:

Click on an Accession Number to return information on a specimen or click on a Scientific Name to search by species:

Accession

Scientific Name

Common Name

300624

Quercus ilicifolia

Scrub-oak

301364

Helianthemum bicknellii

Bickell's Frostweed

300896

Iris versicolor

Northern Blue Flag

300320

Calopogon tuberosus

Grass-pink

300976

Apocynum sibiricum

Prairie Dogbane

301409

Hypericum gentianoides

Orange Grass

300172

Matteuccia struthiopteris

Ostrich Fern

300198

Matteuccia struthiopteris

Ostrich Fern

300197

Matteuccia struthiopteris

Ostrich Fern

300196

Matteuccia struthiopteris

Ostrich Fern

301461

Nyssa sylvatica

Black Gum, Tupelo

300359

Hypoxis hirsuta

Yellow Star-grass

301411

Hypericum majus

Larger Canadian St. John's Wort

301410

Hypericum majus

Larger Canadian St. John's Wort

301657

Oenothera parviflora

Small-flowered Evening-primrose

301254

Linum usitatissimum

Common Flax

301247

Oxalis dillenii

Southern Yellow Wood-sorrel

301316

Geranium bicknellii

Bicknell's Crane's Bill

300900

Malva moschata

Musk-mallow

301102

Arenaria lateriflora

Grove Sandwort

301275

Brasenia schreberi

Water-shield

301267

Polanisia dodecandra

Eastern Clammy-weed

300927

Hydrangea arborescens

Wild Hydrangea

301655

Parthenocissus quinquefolia

Virginia Creeper

300597

Cannabis sativa

Hemp

300639

Aristolochia tomentosa

Woolly Pipevine

300279

Prunella vulgaris

American Heal-all

301440

Drosera rotundifolia

Round-leaved Sundew

300686

Comptonia peregrina

Sweet Fern

301407

Hypericum ellipticum

Pale St. John's Wort

300112

Botrychium lanceolatum

Lance-leaved Grape-fern

300589

Carpinus caroliniana

Musclewood

300277

Pycnanthemum tenuifolium

Slender-leafed Mountain-mint

300341

Lilium philadelphicum

Wood-lily

301656

Ceanothus americanus

New Jersey Tea

301722

Ceanothus americanus

New Jersey Tea

300146

Asplenium trichomanes

Maiden-hair Spleenwort

300147

Asplenium trichomanes

Maiden-hair Spleenwort

300141

Deparia acrostichoides

Silvery Spleenwort

300157

Osmunda claytoniana

Interrupted Fern

300129

Osmunda cinnamomea

Cinnamon Fern

300162

Osmunda cinnamomea

Cinnamon Fern

300152

Pellaea atropurpurea

Purple Cliff-brake

300211

Dryopteris x triploidea

Triploid Wood-fern

300173

Dryopteris cristata

Crested Wood-fern

300441

Dryopteris cristata

Crested Wood-fern

300376

Dryopteris clintoniana

Clinton's Wood-fern

300375

Dryopteris clintoniana

Clinton's Wood-fern

300374

Dryopteris clintoniana

Clinton's Wood-fern

300229

Woodwardia virginica

Virginia Chain-fern

300222

Pteridium aquilinum

Eastern Bracken fern

300214

Dryopteris clintoniana

Clinton's Wood-fern

300293

Dryopteris goldiana

Goldie's Fern

300294

Dryopteris goldiana

Goldie's Fern

300295

Dryopteris goldiana

Goldie's Fern

300297

Dryopteris x boottii

Boott's Wood-fern

300296

Dryopteris x boottii

Boott's Wood-fern

300254

Hedeoma pulegioides

American Pennyroyal

300283

Pycnanthemum muticum

Short-toothed Mountain-mint

300286

Trichostema dichotomum

Blue Curls

300340

Veratrum viride

False Hellebore

300318

Corallorhiza trifida

Early Coral-root

300428

Platanthera hyperborea

Northern Green Orchid

300434

Platanthera orbiculata

Round-leaved Orchid

300456

Origanum vulgare

Oregano

300447

Ulmus rubra

Slippery Elm

300446

Ulmus rubra

Slippery Elm

300457

Ulmus americana

American Elm

300514

Pinus banksiana

Jack Pine

300502

Elodea canadensis

Northern Water-weed

300500

Vallisneria americana

Tape-grass

300576

Betula alleghaniensis

Yellow Birch

300578

Betula alleghaniensis

Yellow Birch

300603

Urtica dioica

Slender Stinging Nettle

300607

Morus alba

White Mulberry

300608

Morus alba

White Mulberry

300623

Quercus coccinea

Scarlet Oak

300636

Quercus x benderi

300638

Quercus x benderi

300656

Salix alba

White Willow

300660

Salix alba

White Willow

300668

Salix discolor

Large Pussy-willow

300669

Salix discolor

Large Pussy-willow

300670

Salix discolor

Large Pussy-willow

300681

Salix humilis

Small Pussy-willow

300704

Salix lucida

Shining Willow

300722

Salix eriocephala

Diamond Willow

300759

Lemna minor

Duckweed

300736

Arisaema triphyllum

Woodland Jaci-in-the-pulpit

300746

Calla palustris

Wild Calla

300748

Symplocarpus foetidus

Skunk-Cabbage

300908

Sisyrinchium montanum

Meadow Blue-eyed Grass

300832

Juncus marginatus

Grass-leaf Rush

300840

Juncus tenuis

Path Rush

300769

Carex arctata

Northern Wood-sedge

300779

Carex brunnescens

Brownish Sedge

300780

Carex brunnescens

Brownish Sedge

300792

Carex communis

Colonial Sedge

300803

Carex debilis

Southern Stalked Sedge

300806

Carex deweyana

Dewey's Sedge

300813

Carex flaccosperma

Glaucescent Sedge

300828

Juncus dudleyi

Dudley's Rush

300917

Sida spinosa

Prickly Sida

300761

Carex gracillima

Graceful Sedge

300849

Carex gracillima

Graceful Sedge

300858

Carex lasiocarpa

Slender Woolly-fruited sedge

300872

Carex nigromarginata

300874

Carex pallescens

Pale Sedge

300882

Carex pensylvanica

Pennsylvania Sedge

300949

Carex sprengelii

Long-beaked Sedge

300951

Carex stipata

Awl-fruited Sedge

302192

Carex trisperma

Three-seeded Bog-sedge

302145

Philadelphus pubescens

Hoary Mock-orange

300931

Ribes americanum

Wild Black Current

301016

Cyperus filiculmis

300972

Cyperus squarrosus

Awned Flatsedge

300987

Chamaedaphne calyculata

Leatherleaf

300986

Chamaedaphne calyculata

Leatherleaf

300993

Gaylussacia baccata

Black Huckleberry

300995

Gaylussacia frondosa

Dangleberry

301028

Vaccinium corymbosum

Highbush-blueberry

301027

Vaccinium corymbosum

Highbush-blueberry

301029

Vaccinium corymbosum

Highbush-blueberry

301037

Vaccinium pallidum

Early Sweet blueberry

301075

Cyperus bipartitus

Shining Flatsedge

301074

Cyperus bipartitus

Shining Flatsedge

301077

Cyperus schweinitzii

Schweinitz's Flatsedge

301129

Polygonum scandens

Bindweed

301078

Amaranthus tuberculatus

Water-hemp

301096

Amaranthus spinosus

Spiny Amaranth

301188

Silene csereii

von Cserei's Catchfly

301189

Silene csereii

von Cserei's Catchfly

301170

Stellaria longifolia

Long-leaved Starwort

301198

Stellaria alsine

Seep Starwort

301228

Lechea mucronata

Hairy Pinweed

301220

Kochia scoparia

Summer-cypress

301223

Salsola kali

Prickly-saltwort

301328

Polygala sanguinea

Blood Milkwort

301321

Polygala verticillata

Whorled Milkwort

301291

Armoracia rusticana

Horse-radish

301294

Brassica juncea

Chinese Mustard

301293

Brassica rapa

Field Mustard

301352

Camelina microcarpa

Small-seeded False Flax

301303

Descurainia sophia

Herb-sophia

301308

Erysimum repandum

Treacle-mustard

301311

Lepidium densiflorum

Prairie-pepperweed

301340

Sisymbrium altissimum

Tumbling Mustard

301377

Hypericum boreale

Northern Dwarf St. John's Wort

301378

Hypericum canadense

Canadian St. John's Wort

301441

Hypericum x dissimulatum

Bicknell's St. John's Wort

301422

Viola conspersa

American Dog-violet

301236

Mirabilis jalapa

301237

Mirabilis nyctaginea

Four-o'clock

301250

Oxalis corniculata

Creeping Sorrel

301540

Rhus glabra

Smooth Sumac

301546

Acer negundo

Box-elder

301553

Acer platanoides

Norway Maple

301555

Acer rubrum

Red Maple

301535

Nemopanthus mucronatus

Mountain-holly

301516

Aesculus hippocastanum

Horse-chestnut

301572

Asclepias amplexicaulis

Blunt-leaved milkweed

301571

Asclepias amplexicaulis

Blunt-leaved milkweed

301513

Asclepias incarnata

Swamp-milkweed

301451

Viola septentrionalis

Common Blue Violet

301494

Viola sororia

Common Blue Violet

301474

Fraxinus nigra

Black Ash

301694

Panax trifolius

Dwarf Ginseng

301708

Myosotis laxa

American Forget-me-not

301687

Pyrola secunda

One-sided Pyrola

301641

Vitis riparia

River-bank Grape

301635

Vitis labrusca

Fox-grape

301636

Vitis labrusca

Fox-grape

301676

Lysimachia x producta

301666

Trientalis borealis

Starflower

301581

Cornus racemosa

Gray Dogwood

301612

Heracleum lanatum

Cow-parsnip

301805

Epilobium coloratum

Eastern Willow-herb

302820

Epilobium leptophyllum

Narrow-leaved Willow-herb

301821

Epilobium leptophyllum

Narrow-leaved Willow-herb

301807

Epilobium glandulosum

Glandular Willow-herb

302159

Oenothera parviflora

Small-flowered Evening-primrose

301837

Symphytum officinale

Comfrey

301849

Scrophularia nodosa

Wood-figwort

301850

Scrophularia nodosa

Wood-figwort

301864

Viburnum opulus

Highbush-cranberry

301863

Viburnum opulus

Highbush-cranberry

301879

Lespedeza capitata

Round-headed Bush-clover

301905

Robinia pseudo-acacia

Black Locust

301882

Lespedeza intermedia

Intermediate Bush-clover

301898

Medicago lupulina

Black Medick

301896

Melilotus alba

White Sweet Clover

301952

Tephrosia virginiana

Goat's Rue

301921

Cassia tora

301964

Senna hebecarpa

Northern Wild Senna

301965

Senna hebecarpa

Northern Wild Senna

301926

Desmodium glutinosum

Cluster-leaf Tick-trefoil

302129

Clematis occidentalis

Purple Clematis

301983

Coptis trifolia

Goldthread

301935

Ranunculus acris

Common Meadow-buttercup

302001

Ranunculus recurvatus

Hooked Buttercup

302000

Ranunculus recurvatus

Hooked Buttercup

301987

Thalictrum pubescens

Tall Meadow-rue

302023

Amelanchier spicata

Running Shadbush

302044

Geum rivale

Water-avens

302068

Aronia melanocarpa

Black Chokeberry

302124

Rosa majalis

Cinnamon Rose

302644

Solidago juncea

Early Goldenrod

302645

Solidago nemoralis

Gray Goldenrod

302685

Helianthus annuus

Common Sunflower

302706

Tragopogon pratensis

Yellow Goat's Beard

302708

Tragopogon dubius

Thick-stemmed Goat's Beard

302794

Echinochloa muricata

Small-spiked Cockspur

302790

Diplachne fascicularis

Sprangletop

302787

Digitaria filiformis

Slender Crab-grass

302770

Bromus arvensis

Field-chess

302771

Brachyelytrum erectum

Awned Woodgrass

302736

Agrostis perennans

Upland Bentgrass

302739

Agrostis capillaris

Rode Island Bentgrass

302747

Schizachyrium scoparium

Little Bluestem

302750

Arthraxon hispidus

302753

Aristida dichotoma

Three-awn

302755

Aristida longespica

Slender Needle-grass

302757

Aristida oligantha

Prairie Needle-grass

302759

Avena fatua

Wild Oats

302760

Avena sativa

Oats

302807

Eragrostis frankii

Frank's Lovegrass

302813

Eragrostis pectinacea

Tufted Lovegrass

302829

Festuca subverticillata

Nodding Fescue

302870

Oryzopsis racemosa

Blackseed-ricegrass

302861

Muhlenbergia mexicana

Satin-muhly

302857

Muhlenbergia frondosa

Leafy-muhly

302855

Leptoloma cognatum

Fall Witch-grass

302847

Hordeum jubatum

Foxtail-barley

303216

Panicum miliaceum

Broom-corn Millet

303227

Panicum oligosanthes

Scribner's Panic-grass

303232

Panicum philadelphicum

Philadelphia Panic-grass

303234

Panicum virgatum

Prairie-switchgrass

303253

Sorghastrum nutans

Indian Grass

303252

Sorghastrum nutans

Indian Grass

303248

Setaria verticillata

Bur-bristle Grass

303244

Setaria faberi

Nodding Foxtail

303242

Triticum aestivum

Wheat

303240

Sporobolus vaginiflorus

Poverty-grass

303777

Eupatorium purpureum

Sweet Joe-pye-weed

303770

Eupatorium rugosum

White Snakeroot

303768

Eupatorium dubium

Alantic Joe-pye-weed

303786

Euphorbia cyparissias

Cypress-spurge

303787

Euphorbia dentata

Toothed Spurge

303793

Euphorbia vermiculata

Hairy Spurgge

303789

Euphorbia maculata

Spotted Spurge

303795

Aristida longespica

Slender Needle-grass

300024

Equisetum sylvaticum

Woodland-horsetail

300090

Equisetum arvense

Common Horsetail

300083

Equisetum pratense

Meadow-horsetail

300085

Equisetum sylvaticum

Woodland-horsetail

300039

Diphasiastrum digitatum

Southern Ground Cedar

300050

Lycopodium clavatum

Running Clubmoss

300053

Lycopodium obscurum

Gound-pine

300068

Botrychium matricariifolium

Daisy-leaf Grape-fern


D1 Region D2 Region D3 Region D4 Region D5 Region D6 Region

Map of Deerfield

Specimen(s) found in region(s) marked green.

Map of Regions in Deerfield

Use this form to search the collection by Accession Number, Genus, Species, Common Name and/or Town.

Accession Number:


Genus:


Specific Epithet:


Common Name:


Town:




Browse by Family:

Aceraceae
Acoraceae
Agavaceae
Alismataceae
Amaranthaceae
Anacardiaceae
Apiaceae
Apocynaceae
Aquifoliaceae
Araceae
Araliaceae
Aristolochiaceae
Asclepiadaceae
Aspleniaceae
Asteraceae
Balsaminaceae
Berberidaceae
Betulaceae
Bignoniaceae
Blechnaceae
Boraginaceae
Brassicaceae
Cabombaceae
Caesalpinaceae
Callitrichaceae
Campanulaceae
Cannabaceae
Capparaceae
Caprifoliaceae
Caryophyllaceae
Celastraceae
Ceratophyllaceae
Chenopodiaceae
Cistaceae
Clusiaceae
Commelinaceae
Convolvulaceae
Cornaceae
Crassulaceae
Cucurbitaceae
Cupressaceae
Cuscutaceae
Cyperaceae
Dennstaedtiaceae
Dipsacaceae
Droseraceae
Dryopteridaceae
Elaeagnaceae
Equisetaceae
Ericaceae
Euphorbiaceae
Fabaceae
Fagaceae
Fumariaceae
Gentianaceae
Geraniaceae
Grossulariaceae
Haloragaceae
Hamamelidaceae
Hippocastanaceae
Hydrangeaceae
Hydrocharitaceae
Hydrophyllaceae
Iridaceae
Isoetaceae
Juglandaceae
Juncaceae
Lamiaceae
Lauraceae
Lemnaceae
Lentibulariaceae
Liliaceae
Linaceae
Lycopodiaceae
Lythraceae
Malvaceae
Melastomataceae
Molluginaceae
Monotropaceae
Moraceae
Myricaceae
Najadaceae
Nyctaginaceae
Nymphaeaceae
Nyssaceae
Oleaceae
Onagraceae
Ophioglossaceae
Orchidaceae
Orobanchaceae
Osmundaceae
Oxalidaceae
Papaveraceae
Pedaliaceae
Phytolaccaceae
Pinaceae
Plantaginaceae
Platanaceae
Poaceae
Podostemaceae
Polemoniaceae
Polygalaceae
Polygonaceae
Polypodiaceae
Pontederiaceae
Portulacaceae
Potamogetonaceae
Primulaceae
Pteridaceae
Pyrolaceae
Ranunculaceae
Rhamnaceae
Rosaceae
Rubiaceae
Salicaceae
Santalaceae
Saxifragaceae
Schizaeaceae
Scrophulariaceae
Selaginellaceae
Simaroubaceae
Smilacaceae
Solanaceae
Sparganiaceae
Staphyleaceae
Taxaceae
Thelypteridaceae
Thymelaeaceae
Tiliaceae
Typhaceae
Ulmaceae
Urticaceae
Verbenaceae
Violaceae
Vitaceae