Graduate Student Directory

Below is an alphabetical listing of all graduate students doing research in Biology labs. Graduate students in Biology are affiliated with one of four interdisciplinary graduate programs.

Name Graduate program Faculty advisor
Luis Aguirre

Organismic and Evolutionary Biology (OEB)

Lynn Adler
Lauren Alteio

Organismic and Evolutionary Biology (OEB)

Jeff Blanchard
Margaux Audett

Molecular and Cellular Biology (MCB)

Thomas Maresca
Ahmet Bakirbas

Plant Biology (PB)

Elsbeth Walker
Wayne Barnaby

Neuroscience and Behavior (NSB)

Gerald Downes
Jacob Robert Barnett

Organismic and Evolutionary Biology (OEB)

Jeff Blanchard
Alexandra Barr

Organismic and Evolutionary Biology (OEB)

Ana Caicedo
Katherine Bates

Neuroscience and Behavior (NSB)

Paul Katz
David Chan Rodriguez

Plant Biology (PB)

Elsbeth Walker
Mingqin Chang

Plant Biology (PB)

Tobias Baskin
Josh Coomey

Plant Biology (PB)

Sam Hazen
Marcelo Correia

Neuroscience and Behavior (NSB)

Joseph Bergan
Emma Sophia Dauster

Neuroscience and Behavior (NSB)

Elena Vazey
Joseph Dwyer

Neuroscience and Behavior (NSB)

Joseph Bergan
Cory Elowe

Organismic and Evolutionary Biology (OEB)

Alex Gerson
Stravroula Fili

Plant Biology (PB)

Elsbeth Walker
Alison E. Fowler

Organismic and Evolutionary Biology (OEB)

Lynn Adler
Daniil Frolov

Neuroscience and Behavior (NSB)

Gerald Downes
Mayrolin Garcia Morales

Organismic and Evolutionary Biology (OEB)

Ben Normark
Michael Chaise Gilbert

Organismic and Evolutionary Biology (OEB)

Craig Albertson
Ian Gillis

Plant Biology (PB)

Ana Caicedo
Casey Gilman

Organismic and Evolutionary Biology (OEB)

Duncan Irschick
Michael Griego

Organismic and Evolutionary Biology (OEB)

Alex Gerson
Mariamar Gutierrez Ramirez

Organismic and Evolutionary Biology (OEB)

Alex Gerson
Fuu-Jiun (Nelson) Hwang

Molecular and Cellular Biology (MCB)

Genglin Li
Dylan Samuel Jockel

Organismic and Evolutionary Biology (OEB)

Craig Albertson
Harry Klein

Plant Biology (PB)

Madelaine Bartlett
Rakesh Kumar

Plant Biology (PB)

Elsbeth Walker
Xiang Li

Plant Biology (PB)

Ana Caicedo
Kirk MacKinnon

Molecular and Cellular Biology (MCB)

Sam Hazen
Ira Male

Molecular and Cellular Biology (MCB)

Rolf Karlstrom
Jarrett Man

Plant Biology (PB)

Madelaine Bartlett
Ian McCahill

Plant Biology (PB)

Sam Hazen
Joshua Moyer

Organismic and Evolutionary Biology (OEB)

Duncan Irschick
Carolina Munoz Agudelo

Organismic and Evolutionary Biology (OEB)

Lynn Adler
Dina Navon

Organismic and Evolutionary Biology (OEB)

Craig Albertson
Jessica Norstog

Organismic and Evolutionary Biology (OEB)

Stephen McCormick
Safia Omer

Molecular and Cellular Biology (MCB)

Pat Wadsworth / Wei-Lih Lee
Erin Patterson

Plant Biology (PB)

Madelaine Bartlett
Jason Pizzollo

Molecular and Cellular Biology (MCB)

Courtney Babbitt
Phoenix Dalyn Quinlan

Neuroscience and Behavior (NSB)

Paul Katz
William Rodriguez

Organismic and Evolutionary Biology (OEB)

Jeff Blanchard
Sandra Romero-Gamboa

Plant Biology (PB)

Sam Hazen
Ciaran Shaughnessy

Organismic and Evolutionary Biology (OEB)

Stephen McCormick
Varun Sheel

Molecular and Cellular Biology (MCB)

Larry Schwartz
Amy Strauss

Organismic and Evolutionary Biology (OEB)

Jeffrey Podos
Gregory Teicher

Molecular and Cellular Biology (MCB)

Gerald Downes
Emily Tetrault

Molecular and Cellular Biology (MCB)

Craig Albertson
Abby Vander Linden

Organismic and Evolutionary Biology (OEB)

Duncan Irschick
Olivia Williamson

Molecular and Cellular Biology (MCB)

Michele Markstein
Yili Zhu

Molecular and Cellular Biology (MCB)

Pat Wadsworth / Wei-Lih Lee
Maura Zimmermann

Plant Biology (PB)

Tobias Baskin
Trisha Zintel

Molecular and Cellular Biology (MCB)

Courtney Babbitt