Herbarium: Holyoke Range Checklist

Updated checklist (January 2009) of vascular plants from the Greater Mount Holyoke Range, Hampshire Co., Massachusetts

Updated checklist (September 2011) of vascular plants from the Greater Mount Holyoke Range, Hampshire Co., Massachusetts

Results of Search:

Family

Scientific Name

Common Name

Caryophyllaceae

Cerastium fontanum Baumgarten vulgare (Hartman) Greuter & Burdet

Mouse-eared Chickweed

Caryophyllaceae

Cerastium nutans Rafinesque

Nodding Chickweed

Caryophyllaceae

Cerastium semidecandrum Linnaeus

Little Mouse-ear

Caryophyllaceae

Dianthus armeria Linnaeus

Deptford Pink

Caryophyllaceae

Gypsophila muralis Linnaeus

Mist-gypsophila

Caryophyllaceae

Myosoton aquaticum (Linnaeus) Moench

Giant Chickweed

Caryophyllaceae

Paronychia canadensis (Linnaeus) A. Wood

Forked Chickweed

Caryophyllaceae

Sagina procumbens Linnaeus

Matted Pearlwort

Caryophyllaceae

Saponaria officinalis Linnaeus

Bouncing Bet

Caryophyllaceae

Scleranthus annuus Linnaeus

Annual Knawel

Caryophyllaceae

Silene antirrhina Linnaeus

Sleepy Catchfly

Caryophyllaceae

Silene flos-cuculi (Linnaeus) Clairville flos-cuculi

Ragged Robin

Caryophyllaceae

Silene latifolia Poiret

White Campion

Caryophyllaceae

Spergula arvensis Linnaeus

Spurrey

Caryophyllaceae

Spergularia rubra (Linnaeus) J. and C. Presl

Common Sand-spurry

Caryophyllaceae

Stellaria borealis Bigelow

Northern Starwort

Caryophyllaceae

Stellaria graminea Linnaeus

Field Stitchwort

Caryophyllaceae

Stellaria media (Linnaeus) Villars

Common Chickweed


Search Again:

Family: 

Genus: 

Common Name: 



Browse by Family:

Aceraceae
Agavaceae
Alismataceae
Amaranthaceae
Anacardiaceae
Apiaceae
Apocynaceae
Aquifoliaceae
Araceae
Araliaceae
Aristolochiaceae
Ascelpiadaceae
Asclepiadaceae
Aspleniaceae
Asteraceae
Balsaminaceae
Berberidaceae
Betulaceae
Bignoniaceae
Boraginaceae
Brassicaceae
Buxaceae
Cabombaceae
Caesalpinaceae
Callitrichaceae
Campanulaceae
Caprifoliaceae
Caryophyllaceae
Celastraceae
Chenopodiaceae
Cistaceae
Clusiaceae
Commelinaceae
Convolvulaceae
Cornaceae
Crassulaceae
Cucurbitaceae
Cupressaceae
Cuscutaceae
Cyperaceae
Dennstaedtiaceae
Droseraceae
Dryopteridaceae
Elaeagnaceae
Equisetaceae
Ericaceae
Euphorbiaceae
Fabaceae
Fagaceae
family
Fumariaceae
Gentianaceae
Geraniaceae
Grossulariaceae
Haloragaceae
Hamamelidaceae
Hydrocharitaceae
Iridaceae
Isoetaceae
Juglandaceae
Juncaceae
Lamiaceae
Lauraceae
Lemnaceae
Letibbulariaceae
Liliaceae
Linaceae
Lycopodiaceae
Lythraceae
Malvaceae
Molluginaceae
Monotropaceae
Moraceae
Myricaceae
Najadaceae
Nymphaeaceae
Nyssaceae
Oleaceae
Onagraceae
Ophioglossaceae
Orchidaceae
Orobanchaceae
Osmundaceae
Oxalidaceae
Papaveraceae
Phytolaccaceae
Pinaceae
Plantaginaceae
Platanaceae
Poaceae
Polygalaceae
Polygonaceae
Polypodiaceae
Pontederiaceae
Portulacaceae
Potamogetonaceae
Primulaceae
Pteridaceae
Pyrolaceae
Ranunculaceae
Rhamnaceae
Rosaceae
Rubiaceae
Rutaceae
Salicaceae
Santalaceae
Saxifragaceae
Scrophulariaceae
Selaginellaceae
Smilacaceae
Solanaceae
Sparganiaceae
Staphyleaceae
Taxaceae
Thelypteridaceae
Thymelaeaceae
Tiliaceae
Typhaceae
Ulmaceae
Urticaceae
Verbenaceae
Violaceae
Vitaceae