Herbarium: Holyoke Range Checklist

Updated checklist (January 2009) of vascular plants from the Greater Mount Holyoke Range, Hampshire Co., Massachusetts

Updated checklist (September 2011) of vascular plants from the Greater Mount Holyoke Range, Hampshire Co., Massachusetts

Results of Search:

Family

Scientific Name

Common Name

Lamiaceae

Collinsonia canadensis Linnaeus

Northern Horse-balm

Lamiaceae

Glechoma hederacea Linnaeus

Gill-over-the-ground

Lamiaceae

Hedeoma pulegioides (Linnaeus) Persoon

American Pennyroyal

Lamiaceae

Lycopus americanus Muhlenberg

American Water-horehound

Lamiaceae

Lycopus uniflorus Michaux

Northern Water-horehound

Lamiaceae

Lycopus virginicus Linnaeus

Virginiana Water-horehound

Lamiaceae

Mentha arvensis Linnaeus

Field-mint

Lamiaceae

Mentha x piperita Linnaeus

Peppermint

Lamiaceae

Prunella vulgaris Linnaeus lanceolatus (Barton) Fernald

American Heal-all

Lamiaceae

Pycnanthemum incanum (Linnaeus) Michaux

Hoary Mountain-mint

Lamiaceae

Pycnanthemum muticum (Michaux) Persoon

Short-toothed Mountain-mint

Lamiaceae

Pycnanthemum tenuifolium Schrader

Slender-leafed Mountain-mint

Lamiaceae

Pycnanthemum virginianum (Linnaeus) Durrand & B. D. Jackson

Virginia Mountain-mint

Lamiaceae

Satureja vulgaris (Linnaeus) Fritsch

Summer-savory

Lamiaceae

Scutellaria lateriflora Linnaeus

Mad-dog Skullcap

Lamiaceae

Trichostema dichotomum Linnaeus

Blue Curls


Search Again:

Family: 

Genus: 

Common Name: 



Browse by Family:

Aceraceae
Agavaceae
Alismataceae
Amaranthaceae
Anacardiaceae
Apiaceae
Apocynaceae
Aquifoliaceae
Araceae
Araliaceae
Aristolochiaceae
Ascelpiadaceae
Asclepiadaceae
Aspleniaceae
Asteraceae
Balsaminaceae
Berberidaceae
Betulaceae
Bignoniaceae
Boraginaceae
Brassicaceae
Buxaceae
Cabombaceae
Caesalpinaceae
Callitrichaceae
Campanulaceae
Caprifoliaceae
Caryophyllaceae
Celastraceae
Chenopodiaceae
Cistaceae
Clusiaceae
Commelinaceae
Convolvulaceae
Cornaceae
Crassulaceae
Cucurbitaceae
Cupressaceae
Cuscutaceae
Cyperaceae
Dennstaedtiaceae
Droseraceae
Dryopteridaceae
Elaeagnaceae
Equisetaceae
Ericaceae
Euphorbiaceae
Fabaceae
Fagaceae
family
Fumariaceae
Gentianaceae
Geraniaceae
Grossulariaceae
Haloragaceae
Hamamelidaceae
Hydrocharitaceae
Iridaceae
Isoetaceae
Juglandaceae
Juncaceae
Lamiaceae
Lauraceae
Lemnaceae
Letibbulariaceae
Liliaceae
Linaceae
Lycopodiaceae
Lythraceae
Malvaceae
Molluginaceae
Monotropaceae
Moraceae
Myricaceae
Najadaceae
Nymphaeaceae
Nyssaceae
Oleaceae
Onagraceae
Ophioglossaceae
Orchidaceae
Orobanchaceae
Osmundaceae
Oxalidaceae
Papaveraceae
Phytolaccaceae
Pinaceae
Plantaginaceae
Platanaceae
Poaceae
Polygalaceae
Polygonaceae
Polypodiaceae
Pontederiaceae
Portulacaceae
Potamogetonaceae
Primulaceae
Pteridaceae
Pyrolaceae
Ranunculaceae
Rhamnaceae
Rosaceae
Rubiaceae
Rutaceae
Salicaceae
Santalaceae
Saxifragaceae
Scrophulariaceae
Selaginellaceae
Smilacaceae
Solanaceae
Sparganiaceae
Staphyleaceae
Taxaceae
Thelypteridaceae
Thymelaeaceae
Tiliaceae
Typhaceae
Ulmaceae
Urticaceae
Verbenaceae
Violaceae
Vitaceae