Herbarium: Holyoke Range Checklist

Updated checklist (January 2009) of vascular plants from the Greater Mount Holyoke Range, Hampshire Co., Massachusetts

Updated checklist (September 2011) of vascular plants from the Greater Mount Holyoke Range, Hampshire Co., Massachusetts

Results of Search:

Family

Scientific Name

Common Name

Orchidaceae

Aplectrum hyemale (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) Torrey

Putty-root

Orchidaceae

Coeloglossum viride (Linnaeus) Hartman virescens (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) Luer

Frog-orchis

Orchidaceae

Corallorhiza maculata (Rafinesque) Rafinesque

Spotted Coral-root

Orchidaceae

Cypripedium acaule Aiton

Pink Lady's Slipper

Orchidaceae

Cypripedium parviflorum Salisbury pubescens (Willdenow) O. W. Knight

Large Yellow Lady's Slipper

Orchidaceae

Cypripedium reginae Walter

Showy Lady's Slipper

Orchidaceae

Epipactis helleborine (Linnaeus) Crantz

Helleborine

Orchidaceae

Galearis spectabilis (Linnaeus) Rafinesque

Showy Orchis

Orchidaceae

Goodyera pubescens (Willdenow) R. Brown

Downy Rattlesnake -plantain

Orchidaceae

Goodyera tesselata Loddiges

Checkered Rattlesnake-plantain

Orchidaceae

Isotria medeoloides (Pursh) Rafinesque

Small Whorled Pogonia

Orchidaceae

Isotria verticillata (Willdenow) Rafinesque

Large Whorled Pogonia

Orchidaceae

Liparis liliifolia (Linnaeus) Richard

Purple Twayblade

Orchidaceae

Platanthera hookeri (Torrey ex A. Gray) Lindley

Hooker's Orchid

Orchidaceae

Platanthera huronensis (Nuttall) Lindley

Northern Green Orchid

Orchidaceae

Platanthera lacera (Michaux) G. Don in R. Sweet

Ragged-fringed Orchid

Orchidaceae

Platanthera psycodes (Linnaeus) Lindley

Small Purple-fringed Orchid

Orchidaceae

Spiranthes cernua (Linnaeus) Richard

Nodding Ladies' Tresses


Search Again:

Family: 

Genus: 

Common Name: 



Browse by Family:

Aceraceae
Agavaceae
Alismataceae
Amaranthaceae
Anacardiaceae
Apiaceae
Apocynaceae
Aquifoliaceae
Araceae
Araliaceae
Aristolochiaceae
Ascelpiadaceae
Asclepiadaceae
Aspleniaceae
Asteraceae
Balsaminaceae
Berberidaceae
Betulaceae
Bignoniaceae
Boraginaceae
Brassicaceae
Buxaceae
Cabombaceae
Caesalpinaceae
Callitrichaceae
Campanulaceae
Caprifoliaceae
Caryophyllaceae
Celastraceae
Chenopodiaceae
Cistaceae
Clusiaceae
Commelinaceae
Convolvulaceae
Cornaceae
Crassulaceae
Cucurbitaceae
Cupressaceae
Cuscutaceae
Cyperaceae
Dennstaedtiaceae
Droseraceae
Dryopteridaceae
Elaeagnaceae
Equisetaceae
Ericaceae
Euphorbiaceae
Fabaceae
Fagaceae
family
Fumariaceae
Gentianaceae
Geraniaceae
Grossulariaceae
Haloragaceae
Hamamelidaceae
Hydrocharitaceae
Iridaceae
Isoetaceae
Juglandaceae
Juncaceae
Lamiaceae
Lauraceae
Lemnaceae
Letibbulariaceae
Liliaceae
Linaceae
Lycopodiaceae
Lythraceae
Malvaceae
Molluginaceae
Monotropaceae
Moraceae
Myricaceae
Najadaceae
Nymphaeaceae
Nyssaceae
Oleaceae
Onagraceae
Ophioglossaceae
Orchidaceae
Orobanchaceae
Osmundaceae
Oxalidaceae
Papaveraceae
Phytolaccaceae
Pinaceae
Plantaginaceae
Platanaceae
Poaceae
Polygalaceae
Polygonaceae
Polypodiaceae
Pontederiaceae
Portulacaceae
Potamogetonaceae
Primulaceae
Pteridaceae
Pyrolaceae
Ranunculaceae
Rhamnaceae
Rosaceae
Rubiaceae
Rutaceae
Salicaceae
Santalaceae
Saxifragaceae
Scrophulariaceae
Selaginellaceae
Smilacaceae
Solanaceae
Sparganiaceae
Staphyleaceae
Taxaceae
Thelypteridaceae
Thymelaeaceae
Tiliaceae
Typhaceae
Ulmaceae
Urticaceae
Verbenaceae
Violaceae
Vitaceae