Herbarium: Holyoke Range Checklist

Updated checklist (January 2009) of vascular plants from the Greater Mount Holyoke Range, Hampshire Co., Massachusetts

Updated checklist (September 2011) of vascular plants from the Greater Mount Holyoke Range, Hampshire Co., Massachusetts

Results of Search:

Family

Scientific Name

Common Name

Polygonaceae

Fallopia cilinodis (Michaux) Holub

Fringed Bindweed

Polygonaceae

Fallopia convolvulus (Linnaeus) A. Love

Black Bindweed

Polygonaceae

Fallopia japonica (Houttuyn) Ronse Decraene

Japanese Knotweed

Polygonaceae

Fallopia scandens (Linnaeus) Holub

Bindweed

Polygonaceae

Persicaria arifolia (Linnaeus) Haraldson

Halberd-leaf Tearthumb

Polygonaceae

Persicaria careyi (Olney) Greene

Carey's Smartweed

Polygonaceae

Persicaria hydropiper (Linnaeus) Spach

Water-pepper

Polygonaceae

Persicaria hydropiperoides (Michaux) Small

False Water-pepper

Polygonaceae

Persicaria longiseta (Bruijn) Kitagawa

Chinese Smartweed

Polygonaceae

Persicaria maculosa Gray

Heart's Ease

Polygonaceae

Persicaria pensylvanica (Linnaeus) M. Gomez

Pennsylvania Smartweed

Polygonaceae

Persicaria punctata (Elliott) Small

Dotted Smartweed

Polygonaceae

Persicaria sagittata (Linnaeus) H. Gross

Tearthumb

Polygonaceae

Persicaria virginiana (Linnaeus) Gaertner

Jumpseed

Polygonaceae

Polygonum aviculare Linnaeus

Knotweed

Polygonaceae

Polygonum tenue Michaux

Rock Knotweed

Polygonaceae

Rumex acetosella Linnaeus

Sheep-sorrel

Polygonaceae

Rumex crispus Linnaeus

Curly Dock

Polygonaceae

Rumex obtusifolius Linnaeus

Bitter Dock

Polygonaceae

Rumex patientia Linnaeus

Patience-dock


Search Again:

Family: 

Genus: 

Common Name: 



Browse by Family:

Aceraceae
Agavaceae
Alismataceae
Amaranthaceae
Anacardiaceae
Apiaceae
Apocynaceae
Aquifoliaceae
Araceae
Araliaceae
Aristolochiaceae
Ascelpiadaceae
Asclepiadaceae
Aspleniaceae
Asteraceae
Balsaminaceae
Berberidaceae
Betulaceae
Bignoniaceae
Boraginaceae
Brassicaceae
Buxaceae
Cabombaceae
Caesalpinaceae
Callitrichaceae
Campanulaceae
Caprifoliaceae
Caryophyllaceae
Celastraceae
Chenopodiaceae
Cistaceae
Clusiaceae
Commelinaceae
Convolvulaceae
Cornaceae
Crassulaceae
Cucurbitaceae
Cupressaceae
Cuscutaceae
Cyperaceae
Dennstaedtiaceae
Droseraceae
Dryopteridaceae
Elaeagnaceae
Equisetaceae
Ericaceae
Euphorbiaceae
Fabaceae
Fagaceae
family
Fumariaceae
Gentianaceae
Geraniaceae
Grossulariaceae
Haloragaceae
Hamamelidaceae
Hydrocharitaceae
Iridaceae
Isoetaceae
Juglandaceae
Juncaceae
Lamiaceae
Lauraceae
Lemnaceae
Letibbulariaceae
Liliaceae
Linaceae
Lycopodiaceae
Lythraceae
Malvaceae
Molluginaceae
Monotropaceae
Moraceae
Myricaceae
Najadaceae
Nymphaeaceae
Nyssaceae
Oleaceae
Onagraceae
Ophioglossaceae
Orchidaceae
Orobanchaceae
Osmundaceae
Oxalidaceae
Papaveraceae
Phytolaccaceae
Pinaceae
Plantaginaceae
Platanaceae
Poaceae
Polygalaceae
Polygonaceae
Polypodiaceae
Pontederiaceae
Portulacaceae
Potamogetonaceae
Primulaceae
Pteridaceae
Pyrolaceae
Ranunculaceae
Rhamnaceae
Rosaceae
Rubiaceae
Rutaceae
Salicaceae
Santalaceae
Saxifragaceae
Scrophulariaceae
Selaginellaceae
Smilacaceae
Solanaceae
Sparganiaceae
Staphyleaceae
Taxaceae
Thelypteridaceae
Thymelaeaceae
Tiliaceae
Typhaceae
Ulmaceae
Urticaceae
Verbenaceae
Violaceae
Vitaceae