Herbarium: Roberta Poland's Deerfield Collection

UMass Herbarium Holdings

Results of Search:

Click on an Accession Number to return information on a specimen or click on a Scientific Name to search by species:

Accession

Scientific Name

Common Name

301062

Polygonum lapathifolium

Dock-leaf Smartweed

301133

Rumex altissimus

Pale Dock

301057

Polygonum hydropiperoides

False Water-pepper

301058

Polygonum hydropiperoides

False Water-pepper

301059

Polygonum hydropiperoides

False Water-pepper

301060

Polygonum hydropiperoides

False Water-pepper

301044

Polygonum aviculare

Knotweed

301043

Polygonum aviculare

Knotweed

301045

Polygonum aviculare

Knotweed

301042

Polygonum arifolium

Halberd-leaf Tearthumb

301134

Rumex crispus

Curly Dock

301136

Rumex crispus

Curly Dock

301135

Rumex crispus

Curly Dock

301126

Polygonum sagittatum

Tearthumb

301125

Polygonum sagittatum

Tearthumb

301064

Polygonum ramosissimum

Saltmarsh Knotweed

301041

Polygonum amphibium

Water Smartweed

301046

Polygonum cespitosum

Chinese smartweed

301048

Polygonum cilinode

Fringed Bindweed

301047

Polygonum cilinode

Fringed Bindweed

301049

Polygonum convolvulus

Black Bindweed

301050

Polygonum convolvulus

Black Bindweed

301052

Polygonum cuspidatum

Japanese Knotweed

301053

Polygonum erectum

Erect Knotweed

301054

Polygonum hydropiper

Water-pepper

301055

Polygonum hydropiper

Water-pepper

301056

Polygonum hydropiper

Water-pepper

301061

Polygonum lapathifolium

Dock-leaf Smartweed

301063

Polygonum pensylvanicum

Pennsylvania Smartweed

301121

Polygonum pensylvanicum

Pennsylvania Smartweed

301122

Polygonum persicaria

Heart's Ease

301124

Polygonum orientale

Prince's Feather

301123

Polygonum punctatum

Dotted Smartweed

301128

Polygonum scandens

Bindweed

301129

Polygonum scandens

Bindweed

301127

Polygonum scandens

Bindweed

301130

Polygonum tenue

Rock Knotweed

301144

Polygonum virginianum

Jumpseed

301132

Rumex acetosella

Sheep-sorrel

301131

Rumex acetosa

Garden Sorrel

301137

Rumex longifolius

Dooryard Sorrel

301139

Rumex salicifolius

Willow-leaf Dock

301140

Rumex obtusifolius

Bitter Dock

301141

Rumex patientia

Patience-dock

301142

Rumex verticillatus

Swamp-dock

301118

Fagopyrum esculentum

Buckwheat

301119

Fagopyrum esculentum

Buckwheat

301120

Polygonella articulata

Jointweed


D1 Region D2 Region D3 Region D4 Region D5 Region D6 Region

Map of Deerfield

Specimen(s) found in region(s) marked green.

Map of Regions in Deerfield

Use this form to search the collection by Accession Number, Genus, Species, Common Name and/or Town.

Accession Number:


Genus:


Specific Epithet:


Common Name:


Town:




Browse by Family:

Aceraceae
Acoraceae
Agavaceae
Alismataceae
Amaranthaceae
Anacardiaceae
Apiaceae
Apocynaceae
Aquifoliaceae
Araceae
Araliaceae
Aristolochiaceae
Asclepiadaceae
Aspleniaceae
Asteraceae
Balsaminaceae
Berberidaceae
Betulaceae
Bignoniaceae
Blechnaceae
Boraginaceae
Brassicaceae
Cabombaceae
Caesalpinaceae
Callitrichaceae
Campanulaceae
Cannabaceae
Capparaceae
Caprifoliaceae
Caryophyllaceae
Celastraceae
Ceratophyllaceae
Chenopodiaceae
Cistaceae
Clusiaceae
Commelinaceae
Convolvulaceae
Cornaceae
Crassulaceae
Cucurbitaceae
Cupressaceae
Cuscutaceae
Cyperaceae
Dennstaedtiaceae
Dipsacaceae
Droseraceae
Dryopteridaceae
Elaeagnaceae
Equisetaceae
Ericaceae
Euphorbiaceae
Fabaceae
Fagaceae
Fumariaceae
Gentianaceae
Geraniaceae
Grossulariaceae
Haloragaceae
Hamamelidaceae
Hippocastanaceae
Hydrangeaceae
Hydrocharitaceae
Hydrophyllaceae
Iridaceae
Isoetaceae
Juglandaceae
Juncaceae
Lamiaceae
Lauraceae
Lemnaceae
Lentibulariaceae
Liliaceae
Linaceae
Lycopodiaceae
Lythraceae
Malvaceae
Melastomataceae
Molluginaceae
Monotropaceae
Moraceae
Myricaceae
Najadaceae
Nyctaginaceae
Nymphaeaceae
Nyssaceae
Oleaceae
Onagraceae
Ophioglossaceae
Orchidaceae
Orobanchaceae
Osmundaceae
Oxalidaceae
Papaveraceae
Pedaliaceae
Phytolaccaceae
Pinaceae
Plantaginaceae
Platanaceae
Poaceae
Podostemaceae
Polemoniaceae
Polygalaceae
Polygonaceae
Polypodiaceae
Pontederiaceae
Portulacaceae
Potamogetonaceae
Primulaceae
Pteridaceae
Pyrolaceae
Ranunculaceae
Rhamnaceae
Rosaceae
Rubiaceae
Salicaceae
Santalaceae
Saxifragaceae
Schizaeaceae
Scrophulariaceae
Selaginellaceae
Simaroubaceae
Smilacaceae
Solanaceae
Sparganiaceae
Staphyleaceae
Taxaceae
Thelypteridaceae
Thymelaeaceae
Tiliaceae
Typhaceae
Ulmaceae
Urticaceae
Verbenaceae
Violaceae
Vitaceae