Herbarium: Roberta Poland's Deerfield Collection

UMass Herbarium Holdings

Results of Search:

Click on an Accession Number to return information on a specimen or click on a Scientific Name to search by species:

Accession

Scientific Name

Common Name

300058

Actaea pachypoda

Doll's Eyes

300057

Actaea pachypoda

Doll's Eyes

301919

Actaea pachypoda

Doll's Eyes

300059

Actaea rubra

Red Baneberry

300065

Anemone canadensis

Canada Anemone

301920

Anemone cylindrica

Thimbleweed

300062

Anemone quinquefolia

Wood-anemone

300063

Anemone quinquefolia

Wood-anemone

300064

Anemone virginiana

Stout Thimbleweed

302063

Thalictrum thalictroides

Rue-anemone

301977

Thalictrum thalictroides

Rue-anemone

301978

Aquilegia canadensis

Wild Columbine

302062

Aquilegia canadensis

Wild Columbine

301980

Caltha palustris

Marsh-marigold

301981

Clematis virginiana

Virgin's Bower

301982

Clematis virginiana

Virgin's Bower

302003

Clematis virginiana

Virgin's Bower

302129

Clematis occidentalis

Purple Clematis

301983

Coptis trifolia

Goldthread

301984

Delphinium exaltatum

Tall Larkspur

301985

Anemone americana

Blund-lobed Hepatica

301986

Anemone acutiloba

Sharp-lobed Hepatica

301916

Ranunculus abortivus

Kidney-leaf Buttercup

301935

Ranunculus acris

Common Meadow-buttercup

301936

Ranunculus acris

Common Meadow-buttercup

301915

Ranunculus allegheniensis

Allegheny Buttercup

301914

Ranunculus ambigens

American Spearwort

301917

Ranunculus bulbosus

Bulbous Buttercup

301911

Ranunculus fascicularis

Early Buttercup

301912

Ranunculus flabellaris

Yellow Water-crowfoot

301913

Ranunculus flabellaris

Yellow Water-crowfoot

301918

Ranunculus flabellaris

Yellow Water-crowfoot

302002

Ranunculus pensylvanicus

Bristly Buttercup

301937

Ranunculus pensylvanicus

Bristly Buttercup

302001

Ranunculus recurvatus

Hooked Buttercup

302000

Ranunculus recurvatus

Hooked Buttercup

301999

Ranunculus recurvatus

Hooked Buttercup

301998

Ranunculus repens

Creeping Buttercup

301997

Ranunculus repens

Creeping Buttercup

301995

Ranunculus sceleratus

Celery-leaf Crowfoot

301996

Ranunculus sceleratus

Celery-leaf Crowfoot

301994

Ranunculus hispidus

Marsh-buttercup

301993

Ranunculus aquatilis

White Water-crowfoot

301992

Ranunculus aquatilis

White Water-crowfoot

301990

Thalictrum dioicum

Early Meadow-rue

301991

Thalictrum dioicum

Early Meadow-rue

301989

Thalictrum pubescens

Tall Meadow-rue

301987

Thalictrum pubescens

Tall Meadow-rue

301988

Thalictrum pubescens

Tall Meadow-rue

301910

Nigella damascena

Love-in-a-mist


D1 Region D2 Region D3 Region D4 Region D5 Region D6 Region

Map of Deerfield

Specimen(s) found in region(s) marked green.

Map of Regions in Deerfield

Use this form to search the collection by Accession Number, Genus, Species, Common Name and/or Town.

Accession Number:


Genus:


Specific Epithet:


Common Name:


Town:




Browse by Family:

Aceraceae
Acoraceae
Agavaceae
Alismataceae
Amaranthaceae
Anacardiaceae
Apiaceae
Apocynaceae
Aquifoliaceae
Araceae
Araliaceae
Aristolochiaceae
Asclepiadaceae
Aspleniaceae
Asteraceae
Balsaminaceae
Berberidaceae
Betulaceae
Bignoniaceae
Blechnaceae
Boraginaceae
Brassicaceae
Cabombaceae
Caesalpinaceae
Callitrichaceae
Campanulaceae
Cannabaceae
Capparaceae
Caprifoliaceae
Caryophyllaceae
Celastraceae
Ceratophyllaceae
Chenopodiaceae
Cistaceae
Clusiaceae
Commelinaceae
Convolvulaceae
Cornaceae
Crassulaceae
Cucurbitaceae
Cupressaceae
Cuscutaceae
Cyperaceae
Dennstaedtiaceae
Dipsacaceae
Droseraceae
Dryopteridaceae
Elaeagnaceae
Equisetaceae
Ericaceae
Euphorbiaceae
Fabaceae
Fagaceae
Fumariaceae
Gentianaceae
Geraniaceae
Grossulariaceae
Haloragaceae
Hamamelidaceae
Hippocastanaceae
Hydrangeaceae
Hydrocharitaceae
Hydrophyllaceae
Iridaceae
Isoetaceae
Juglandaceae
Juncaceae
Lamiaceae
Lauraceae
Lemnaceae
Lentibulariaceae
Liliaceae
Linaceae
Lycopodiaceae
Lythraceae
Malvaceae
Melastomataceae
Molluginaceae
Monotropaceae
Moraceae
Myricaceae
Najadaceae
Nyctaginaceae
Nymphaeaceae
Nyssaceae
Oleaceae
Onagraceae
Ophioglossaceae
Orchidaceae
Orobanchaceae
Osmundaceae
Oxalidaceae
Papaveraceae
Pedaliaceae
Phytolaccaceae
Pinaceae
Plantaginaceae
Platanaceae
Poaceae
Podostemaceae
Polemoniaceae
Polygalaceae
Polygonaceae
Polypodiaceae
Pontederiaceae
Portulacaceae
Potamogetonaceae
Primulaceae
Pteridaceae
Pyrolaceae
Ranunculaceae
Rhamnaceae
Rosaceae
Rubiaceae
Salicaceae
Santalaceae
Saxifragaceae
Schizaeaceae
Scrophulariaceae
Selaginellaceae
Simaroubaceae
Smilacaceae
Solanaceae
Sparganiaceae
Staphyleaceae
Taxaceae
Thelypteridaceae
Thymelaeaceae
Tiliaceae
Typhaceae
Ulmaceae
Urticaceae
Verbenaceae
Violaceae
Vitaceae