Herbarium: Roberta Poland's Deerfield Collection

UMass Herbarium Holdings

Results of Search:

Click on an Accession Number to return information on a specimen or click on a Scientific Name to search by species:

Accession

Scientific Name

Common Name

300710

Salix nigra

Black Willow

300709

Salix nigra

Black Willow

300708

Salix nigra

Black Willow

300707

Salix nigra

Black Willow

300706

Salix nigra

Black Willow

300685

Salix exigua

Sandbar-willow

300689

Populus deltoides

Cottonwood

300695

Populus deltoides

Cottonwood

300714

Salix pentandra

Bay-leaf Willow

300713

Salix pentandra

Bay-leaf Willow

300715

Salix purpurea

Basket-willow

300716

Salix purpurea

Basket-willow

300659

Salix alba

White Willow

300656

Salix alba

White Willow

300660

Salix alba

White Willow

300662

Salix babylonica

Weeping Willow

300661

Salix babylonica

Weeping Willow

300663

Salix bebbiana

Long-beaked Willow

300665

Salix bebbiana

Long-beaked Willow

300664

Salix bebbiana

Long-beaked Willow

300667

Salix bebbiana

Long-beaked Willow

300666

Salix bebbiana

Long-beaked Willow

300668

Salix discolor

Large Pussy-willow

300669

Salix discolor

Large Pussy-willow

300670

Salix discolor

Large Pussy-willow

300673

Salix discolor

Large Pussy-willow

300675

Salix discolor

Large Pussy-willow

300701

Salix discolor

Large Pussy-willow

300672

Salix discolor

Large Pussy-willow

300699

Salix discolor

Large Pussy-willow

300671

Salix discolor

Large Pussy-willow

300676

Salix fragilis

Crack-willow

300677

Salix fragilis

Crack-willow

300680

Salix petiolaris

Bog-willow

300679

Salix petiolaris

Bog-willow

300678

Salix petiolaris

Bog-willow

300681

Salix humilis

Small Pussy-willow

300682

Salix humilis

Small Pussy-willow

300683

Salix humilis

Small Pussy-willow

300684

Salix humilis

Small Pussy-willow

300692

Populus alba

Silver Poplar

300691

Populus alba

Silver Poplar

300693

Populus balsamifera

Balsam-poplar

300694

Populus xcanescens

Gray-poplar

300696

Populus gileadensis

Balm-of-gilead

300697

Populus grandidentata

Big-toothed Aspen

300698

Populus grandidentata

Big-toothed Aspen

300697

Populus grandidentata

Big-toothed Aspen

302193

Populus nigra

Lombardy Poplar

300735

Populus tremuloides

Trembling Aspen

300734

Populus tremuloides

Trembling Aspen

300733

Populus tremuloides

Trembling Aspen

300705

Salix lucida

Shining Willow

300702

Salix lucida

Shining Willow

300703

Salix lucida

Shining Willow

300704

Salix lucida

Shining Willow

300717

Salix eriocephala

Diamond Willow

300720

Salix eriocephala

Diamond Willow

300721

Salix eriocephala

Diamond Willow

300718

Salix eriocephala

Diamond Willow

300719

Salix eriocephala

Diamond Willow

300724

Salix eriocephala

Diamond Willow

300722

Salix eriocephala

Diamond Willow

300723

Salix eriocephala

Diamond Willow

300732

Salix sericea

Silky Willow

300731

Salix sericea

Silky Willow

300730

Salix sericea

Silky Willow

300729

Salix sericea

Silky Willow

300728

Salix sericea

Silky Willow

300727

Salix sericea

Silky Willow

300726

Salix sericea

Silky Willow

300725

Salix sericea

Silky Willow


D1 Region D2 Region D3 Region D4 Region D5 Region D6 Region

Map of Deerfield

Specimen(s) found in region(s) marked green.

Map of Regions in Deerfield

Use this form to search the collection by Accession Number, Genus, Species, Common Name and/or Town.

Accession Number:


Genus:


Specific Epithet:


Common Name:


Town:




Browse by Family:

Aceraceae
Acoraceae
Agavaceae
Alismataceae
Amaranthaceae
Anacardiaceae
Apiaceae
Apocynaceae
Aquifoliaceae
Araceae
Araliaceae
Aristolochiaceae
Asclepiadaceae
Aspleniaceae
Asteraceae
Balsaminaceae
Berberidaceae
Betulaceae
Bignoniaceae
Blechnaceae
Boraginaceae
Brassicaceae
Cabombaceae
Caesalpinaceae
Callitrichaceae
Campanulaceae
Cannabaceae
Capparaceae
Caprifoliaceae
Caryophyllaceae
Celastraceae
Ceratophyllaceae
Chenopodiaceae
Cistaceae
Clusiaceae
Commelinaceae
Convolvulaceae
Cornaceae
Crassulaceae
Cucurbitaceae
Cupressaceae
Cuscutaceae
Cyperaceae
Dennstaedtiaceae
Dipsacaceae
Droseraceae
Dryopteridaceae
Elaeagnaceae
Equisetaceae
Ericaceae
Euphorbiaceae
Fabaceae
Fagaceae
Fumariaceae
Gentianaceae
Geraniaceae
Grossulariaceae
Haloragaceae
Hamamelidaceae
Hippocastanaceae
Hydrangeaceae
Hydrocharitaceae
Hydrophyllaceae
Iridaceae
Isoetaceae
Juglandaceae
Juncaceae
Lamiaceae
Lauraceae
Lemnaceae
Lentibulariaceae
Liliaceae
Linaceae
Lycopodiaceae
Lythraceae
Malvaceae
Melastomataceae
Molluginaceae
Monotropaceae
Moraceae
Myricaceae
Najadaceae
Nyctaginaceae
Nymphaeaceae
Nyssaceae
Oleaceae
Onagraceae
Ophioglossaceae
Orchidaceae
Orobanchaceae
Osmundaceae
Oxalidaceae
Papaveraceae
Pedaliaceae
Phytolaccaceae
Pinaceae
Plantaginaceae
Platanaceae
Poaceae
Podostemaceae
Polemoniaceae
Polygalaceae
Polygonaceae
Polypodiaceae
Pontederiaceae
Portulacaceae
Potamogetonaceae
Primulaceae
Pteridaceae
Pyrolaceae
Ranunculaceae
Rhamnaceae
Rosaceae
Rubiaceae
Salicaceae
Santalaceae
Saxifragaceae
Schizaeaceae
Scrophulariaceae
Selaginellaceae
Simaroubaceae
Smilacaceae
Solanaceae
Sparganiaceae
Staphyleaceae
Taxaceae
Thelypteridaceae
Thymelaeaceae
Tiliaceae
Typhaceae
Ulmaceae
Urticaceae
Verbenaceae
Violaceae
Vitaceae