Herbarium: Roberta Poland's Deerfield Collection

UMass Herbarium Holdings

Results of Search:

Click on an Accession Number to return information on a specimen or click on a Scientific Name to search by species:

Accession

Scientific Name

Common Name

300337

Lilium canadense

Canada Lily

300841

Juncus effusus

Soft Rush

300706

Salix nigra

Black Willow

300975

Apocynum sibiricum

Prairie Dogbane

300199

Matteuccia struthiopteris

Ostrich Fern

300200

Matteuccia struthiopteris

Ostrich Fern

300351

Maianthemum stellatum

Starry Solomon's Seal

301557

Acer saccharinum

Silver Maple

301558

Acer saccharinum

Silver Maple

300689

Populus deltoides

Cottonwood

300737

Arisaema dracontium

Green Dragon

300739

Arisaema dracontium

Green Dragon

301445

Hypericum majus

Larger Canadian St. John's Wort

301446

Hypericum majus

Larger Canadian St. John's Wort

301433

Viola sororia

Common Blue Violet

300913

Lythrum salicaria

Purple Loosestrife

300912

Lythrum salicaria

Purple Loosestrife

301691

Oenothera parviflora

Small-flowered Evening-primrose

301248

Oxalis dillenii

Southern Yellow Wood-sorrel

301529

Celastrus orbiculatus

Oriental Bittersweet

301527

Celastrus orbiculatus

Oriental Bittersweet

301110

Cerastium nutans

Nodding Chickweed

301169

Stellaria graminea

Field Stitchwort

301356

Cardamine pensylvanica

Common Bittercress

301309

Hesperis matronalis

Dame's Rocket

301302

Cardamine concatenata

Cut-leaved Toothwort

301563

Acer saccharum

Sugar Maple

300546

Potamogeton spirillus

Northern Snailseed-pondweed

300714

Salix pentandra

Bay-leaf Willow

300713

Salix pentandra

Bay-leaf Willow

301133

Rumex altissimus

Pale Dock

301083

Amaranthus albus

Tumbleweed

301080

Amaranthus albus

Tumbleweed

301085

Amaranthus hybridus

Green Amaranth

301089

Amaranthus hybridus

Green Amaranth

301057

Polygonum hydropiperoides

False Water-pepper

301043

Polygonum aviculare

Knotweed

300106

Botrychium virginianum

Rattlesnake Fern

301672

Lysimachia terrestris

Swamp-candles

300379

Onoclea sensibilis

Sensitive Fern

300156

Onoclea sensibilis

Sensitive Fern

300393

Epipactis helleborine

Helleborine

301135

Rumex crispus

Curly Dock

301629

Asclepias syriaca

Common Milkweed

300463

Botrychium dissectum

Dissected Grape-fern

300120

Botrychium dissectum

Dissected Grape-fern

300489

Botrychium biternatum

Sparce-lobed Grape-fern

300170

Polystichum acrostichoides

Christmas Fern

300136

Polystichum acrostichoides

Christmas Fern

301279

Nuphar variegata

Yellow Water-lily

300127

Adiantum pedatum

Maidenhair Fern

301523

Impatiens capensis

Orange Jewelweed

301125

Polygonum sagittatum

Tearthumb

300756

Pontederia cordata

Pickerel-weed

300139

Athyrium filix-femina

Southern Lady fern

300167

Deparia acrostichoides

Silvery Spleenwort

300149

Cystopteris fragilis

Fragile Fern

300179

Dryopteris marginalis

Marginal Shield Fern

300184

Dryopteris intermedia

Intermediate Wood-fern

300192

Thelypteris palustris

Marsh Fern

300216

Dryopteris clintoniana

Clinton's Wood-fern

300306

Dryopteris x slossoniae

Slosson's Wood-fern

300304

Dryopteris x slossoniae

Slosson's Wood-fern

300299

Dryopteris x boottii

Boott's Wood-fern

300380

Glechoma hederacea

Gill-over-the-ground

300236

Galeopsis tetrahit

Hemp-nettle

300237

Galeopsis tetrahit

Hemp-nettle

300257

Hedeoma pulegioides

American Pennyroyal

300239

Leonurus cardiaca

Motherwort

300242

Leonurus cardiaca

Motherwort

300234

Lycopus uniflorus

Northern Water-horehound

300243

Lycopus uniflorus

Northern Water-horehound

300251

Lycopus rubellus

Gypsywort

300250

Lycopus virginicus

Virginiana Water-horehound

300249

Lycopus virginicus

Virginiana Water-horehound

300245

Lycopus virginicus

Virginiana Water-horehound

300262

Mentha x villosa

Woolly Mint

300263

Mentha arvensis

Field-mint

300264

Mentha arvensis

Field-mint

300267

Mentha x gentilis

Downy Whorled Mint

300266

Mentha x gentilis

Downy Whorled Mint

300280

Physostegia virginiana

False Dragonhead

302175

Pycnanthemum virginianum

Virginia Mountain-mint

300272

Scutellaria lateriflora

Mad-dog Skullcap

300285

Thymus serpyllum

Wild Thyme

300324

Allium canadense

Wild Garlic

300330

Erythronium americanum

Trout Lily

300335

Hosta ventricosa

Blue Hosta

300347

Ornithogalum umbellatum

Star-of-Bethlehem

300309

Trillium cernuum

Nodding Trillium

300454

Monarda didyma

Bee-balm

300448

Monarda fistulosa

Wild Bergamot

300445

Ulmus pumila

Siberian Elm

300452

Ulmus pumila

Siberian Elm

300449

Ulmus pumila

Siberian Elm

300485

Ulmus americana

American Elm

300487

Ulmus americana

American Elm

300497

Sparganium androcladum

Shining Bur-reed

300477

Sparganium androcladum

Shining Bur-reed

300498

Sparganium emersum

Narrow-leaved Bur-reed

300543

Potamogeton epihydrus

Ribbon-leaf

300548

Potamogeton natans

Floating Pondweed

300552

Elodea nuttallii

Nuttall's Water-weed

300501

Elodea nuttallii

Nuttall's Water-weed

300599

Laportea canadensis

Wood-nettle

300606

Urtica dioica

Slender Stinging Nettle

300595

Humulus japonicus

Japanese Hop

300609

Morus alba

White Mulberry

300610

Morus alba

White Mulberry

300674

Carya cordiformis

Bitternut Hickory

300659

Salix alba

White Willow

300662

Salix babylonica

Weeping Willow

300661

Salix babylonica

Weeping Willow

300663

Salix bebbiana

Long-beaked Willow

300678

Salix petiolaris

Bog-willow

300696

Populus gileadensis

Balm-of-gilead

300734

Populus tremuloides

Trembling Aspen

300733

Populus tremuloides

Trembling Aspen

300705

Salix lucida

Shining Willow

300720

Salix eriocephala

Diamond Willow

300721

Salix eriocephala

Diamond Willow

300723

Salix eriocephala

Diamond Willow

300730

Salix sericea

Silky Willow

300738

Acorus calamus

Sweet Flag

300741

Arisaema triphyllum

Woodland Jaci-in-the-pulpit

300815

Juncus acuminatus

Sharp-fruited Rush

300833

Juncus marginatus

Grass-leaf Rush

300763

Carex amphibola

Stiff-sedge

300777

Carex bromoides

Brome-like Sedge

300789

Carex communis

Colonial Sedge

300820

Juncus bufonius

Toad Rush

300939

Carex rosea

Big Star-sedge

300915

Malva neglecta

Cheeses

300860

Carex laxiflora

Loose-flowered Woodland-sedge

301175

Callitriche heterophylla

Variable Water-starwort

300948

Carex sprengelii

Long-beaked Sedge

300918

Mitella diphylla

Mitrewort

302155

Carex tribuloides

Blunt Broom-sedge

302187

Carex virescens

Ribbed Sedge

302147

Ribes cynosbati

Prickly Gooseberry

300964

Ribes sativum

Garden Red Currant

300977

Apocynum xfloribundum

301005

Bulbostylis capillaris

Sand-sedge

301012

Cyperus esculentus

Tuberous Flatsedge

300970

Cyperus squarrosus

Awned Flatsedge

300969

Cyperus squarrosus

Awned Flatsedge

301069

Cyperus squarrosus

Awned Flatsedge

301068

Cyperus squarrosus

Awned Flatsedge

301046

Polygonum cespitosum

Chinese smartweed

301048

Polygonum cilinode

Fringed Bindweed

301056

Polygonum hydropiper

Water-pepper

301128

Polygonum scandens

Bindweed

301144

Polygonum virginianum

Jumpseed

301137

Rumex longifolius

Dooryard Sorrel

301139

Rumex salicifolius

Willow-leaf Dock

301140

Rumex obtusifolius

Bitter Dock

301141

Rumex patientia

Patience-dock

301142

Rumex verticillatus

Swamp-dock

301146

Dianthus deltoides

Maiden-pink

301154

Lychnis flos-cuculi

Ragged Robin

301158

Sagina decumbens

Trailing Pearlwort

302140

Sagina decumbens

Trailing Pearlwort

301177

Saponaria officinalis

Bouncing Bet

301184

Silene armeria

Sweet William Catchfly

301173

Stellaria longifolia

Long-leaved Starwort

301171

Stellaria longifolia

Long-leaved Starwort

301226

Lechea mucronata

Hairy Pinweed

301212

Chenopodium ambrosioides

Wormseed

301205

Chelidonium majus

Celandine

301208

Dicentra canadensis

Squirrel-corn

301240

Dicentra canadensis

Squirrel-corn

301238

Fumaria officinalis

Fumitory

301233

Papaver rhoeas

Fieldpoppy

301232

Sanguinaria canadensis

Bloodroot

301318

Geranium maculatum

Wild Geranium

301289

Arabidopsis thaliana

Mouse-ear Cress

301348

Brassica juncea

Chinese Mustard

301354

Capsella bursa-pastoris

Shepherd's Purse

301295

Cardamine parviflora

Small-flowered Bittercress

301299

Cardamine pratensis

Fen Cuckoo-flower

301357

Cardamine pratensis

Fen Cuckoo-flower

301305

Erucastrum gallicum

French Rocket

301361

Lepidium virginicum

Wild Peppergrass

301335

Rorippa palustris

Yellow Water-cress

301336

Rorippa palustris

Yellow Water-cress

301339

Rorippa sylvestris

Creeping Yellowcress

301382

Podostemum ceratophyllum

Thread-foot

301404

Triadenum virginicum

Marsh St. John's Wort

301418

Viola sororia

Common Blue Violet

301258

Ceratophyllum demersum

Coontail

301251

Oxalis stricta

Common Yellow Wood-sorrel

301282

Oxalis stricta

Common Yellow Wood-sorrel

301543

Rhus typhina

Staghorn Sumac

301547

Acer negundo

Box-elder

301545

Acer negundo

Box-elder

301517

Staphylea trifolia

Bladdernut

301570

Ipomoea hederacea

Ivy-leaved Morning-glory

301567

Gentiana clausa

Bottle-gentian

301575

Asclepias incarnata

Swamp-milkweed

301496

Viola tricolor

Johnny-jump-up

301473

Ligustrum obtusifolium

Japanese Privet

301467

Syringa villosa

Bushy Lilac

301664

Cicuta bulbifera

Bulblet Water-hemlock

301698

Lappula squarrosa

Two-row Stickseed

301721

Rhamnus cathartica

Common Buckthorn

301713

Echium vulgare

Viper's Bugloss

301709

Hackelia virginiana

Woodland Hound's Tongue

301707

Myosotis scorpioides

True Forget-me-not

301671

Lysimachia vulgaris

Garden-loosestrife

301670

Lysimachia vulgaris

Garden-loosestrife

301669

Lysimachia vulgaris

Garden-loosestrife

301599

Angelica atropurpurea

Purplestem-angelica

301597

Cornus alternifolia

Alternate-leaved Dogwood

301602

Cicuta bulbifera

Bulblet Water-hemlock

301606

Cicuta bulbifera

Bulblet Water-hemlock

301608

Cicuta bulbifera

Bulblet Water-hemlock

301611

Daucus carota

Queen Anne's Lace

301622

Sium suave

Water-parsnip

301806

Epilobium ciliatum

American Willow-herb

301743

Ludwigia alternifolia

Seedbox

301745

Ludwigia polycarpa

Many-fruited Seedbox

301739

Ludwigia polycarpa

Many-fruited Seedbox

301819

Oenothera parviflora

Small-flowered Evening-primrose

301825

Oenothera biennis

Common Evening-primrose

301735

Catalpa bignonioides

Catalpa

301727

Plantago lanceolata

Narrow-leaved Plantain

301725

Plantago rugelii

American Plantain

301738

Phryma leptostachya

Lopseed

301758

Euphrasia officinalis

Stiff Eyebright

301766

Lindernia dubia

False Pimpernel

301761

Gratiola neglecta

Mud Hedge-hysopp

301771

Mimulus moschatus

Muskflower

301828

Veronica peregrina

Purslane-speedwell

301830

Veronica persica

Persian Speedwell

301907

Veronica persica

Persian Speedwell

301832

Veronica scutellata

Marsh Speedwell

301848

Scrophularia marilandica

Maryland Figwort

301873

Lonicera morrowii

Morrow Honeysuckle

301874

Lonicera morrowii

Morrow Honeysuckle

301876

Lonicera tatarica

Tatarian Honeysuckle

301901

Sambucus canadensis

Common Elderberry

301902

Sambucus canadensis

Common Elderberry

301897

Medicago sativa

Yellow Alfalfa

301900

Trifolium medium

Zigzag Clover

301946

Trifolium dubium

Little Hop-clover

301941

Apios americana

Groundnut

302110

Amphicarpaea bracteata

Hog-peanut

302064

Desmodium nudiflorum

Naked Tick-trefoil

301922

Desmodium canadense

Canadian Tick-trefoil

300057

Actaea pachypoda

Doll's Eyes

300059

Actaea rubra

Red Baneberry

301981

Clematis virginiana

Virgin's Bower

301982

Clematis virginiana

Virgin's Bower

302003

Clematis virginiana

Virgin's Bower

301937

Ranunculus pensylvanicus

Bristly Buttercup

301998

Ranunculus repens

Creeping Buttercup

301993

Ranunculus aquatilis

White Water-crowfoot

301992

Ranunculus aquatilis

White Water-crowfoot

301989

Thalictrum pubescens

Tall Meadow-rue

301988

Thalictrum pubescens

Tall Meadow-rue

302030

Agrimonia striata

Coarse Agrimony

302041

Geum laciniatum

Floodplain Avens

302054

Potentilla inclinata

302097

Prunus americana

Wild-plum

302134

Prunus pumila

Sandbar-cherry

302067

Pyrus malus

Apple

302643

Solidago juncea

Early Goldenrod

302702

Coreopsis lanceolata

Lance-leaf-tickseed

302704

Coreopsis tinctoria

Plains-tickseed

302711

Xanthium strumarium

European Cocklebur

302715

Tanacetum vulgare

Tansy

302720

Senecio aureus

Golden Ragwort

302726

Helianthus decapetalus

Thin-leaved Sunflower

302801

Elymus wiegandii

Broad-leaved Wild Rye

302799

Elymus riparius

Riverbank Wild Rye

302797

Eleusine indica

Goos-grass

302802

Elymus virginicus

Virginia Wild Rye

302803

Elymus wiegandii

Broad-leaved Wild Rye

302804

Elymus virginicus

Virginia Wild Rye

302792

Echinochloa crusgalli

Barnyard-grass

302789

Digitaria sanguinalis

Large Crab-grass

302788

Digitaria ischaemum

Smooth Crab-grass

302772

Cinna arundinacea

Common Woodreed

302775

Cenchrus longispinus

Common-sandbur

302776

Calamagrostis canadensis

Canada Reedgrass

302733

Agrostis gigantea

Redtop

302737

Agrostis perennans

Upland Bentgrass

302745

Alopecurus pratensis

Meadow Foxtail

302746

Andropogon gerardii

Big Bluestem

302812

Eragrostis pectinacea

Tufted Lovegrass

302821

Eragrostis spectabilis

Purple Lovegrass

302850

Leersia oryzoides

Rice Cut-grass

302849

Leersia oryzoides

Rice Cut-grass

302838

Glyceria grandis

American Mannagrass

302834

Glyceria canadensis

Rattlesnake-grass

302795

Echinochloa muricata

Small-spiked Cockspur

303191

Phragmites australis

Phragmites

303190

Phragmites australis

Phragmites

303183

Poa palustris

Fowl-meadow Grass

303204

Panicum clandestinum

Deer-tongue

303200

Panicum rigidulum

Flat-stemmed Panic-grass

303210

Panicum dichotomiflorum

Fall Panic-grass

303211

Panicum dichotomiflorum

Fall Panic-grass

303230

Panicum sphaerocarpon

Round-fruited Panic-grass

303233

Panicum virgatum

Prairie-switchgrass

303254

Sorghastrum nutans

Indian Grass

303196

Poa pratensis

Kentucky Bluegrass

303779

Eupatorium maculatum

Spotted Joe-pye-weed

303771

Eupatorium perfoliatum

Boneset

303794

Euphorbia vermiculata

Hairy Spurgge

305161

Scilla sibirica

Siberian Squill

300019

Equisetum x litorale

Shore Horsetail

300025

Equisetum pratense

Meadow-horsetail

300026

Equisetum pratense

Meadow-horsetail

300027

Equisetum pratense

Meadow-horsetail

300028

Equisetum pratense

Meadow-horsetail

300030

Equisetum arvense

Common Horsetail

300032

Equisetum fluviatile

River-horsetail

300033

Equisetum fluviatile

River-horsetail

300036

Equisetum variegatum

Variegated Scouring Rush

300091

Equisetum fluviatile

River-horsetail

300092

Equisetum fluviatile

River-horsetail

300056

Isoetes echinospora

Spiny-spored Quillwort

300071

Botrychium matricariifolium

Daisy-leaf Grape-fern


D1 Region D2 Region D3 Region D4 Region D5 Region D6 Region

Map of Deerfield

Specimen(s) found in region(s) marked green.

Map of Regions in Deerfield

Use this form to search the collection by Accession Number, Genus, Species, Common Name and/or Town.

Accession Number:


Genus:


Specific Epithet:


Common Name:


Town:




Browse by Family:

Aceraceae
Acoraceae
Agavaceae
Alismataceae
Amaranthaceae
Anacardiaceae
Apiaceae
Apocynaceae
Aquifoliaceae
Araceae
Araliaceae
Aristolochiaceae
Asclepiadaceae
Aspleniaceae
Asteraceae
Balsaminaceae
Berberidaceae
Betulaceae
Bignoniaceae
Blechnaceae
Boraginaceae
Brassicaceae
Cabombaceae
Caesalpinaceae
Callitrichaceae
Campanulaceae
Cannabaceae
Capparaceae
Caprifoliaceae
Caryophyllaceae
Celastraceae
Ceratophyllaceae
Chenopodiaceae
Cistaceae
Clusiaceae
Commelinaceae
Convolvulaceae
Cornaceae
Crassulaceae
Cucurbitaceae
Cupressaceae
Cuscutaceae
Cyperaceae
Dennstaedtiaceae
Dipsacaceae
Droseraceae
Dryopteridaceae
Elaeagnaceae
Equisetaceae
Ericaceae
Euphorbiaceae
Fabaceae
Fagaceae
Fumariaceae
Gentianaceae
Geraniaceae
Grossulariaceae
Haloragaceae
Hamamelidaceae
Hippocastanaceae
Hydrangeaceae
Hydrocharitaceae
Hydrophyllaceae
Iridaceae
Isoetaceae
Juglandaceae
Juncaceae
Lamiaceae
Lauraceae
Lemnaceae
Lentibulariaceae
Liliaceae
Linaceae
Lycopodiaceae
Lythraceae
Malvaceae
Melastomataceae
Molluginaceae
Monotropaceae
Moraceae
Myricaceae
Najadaceae
Nyctaginaceae
Nymphaeaceae
Nyssaceae
Oleaceae
Onagraceae
Ophioglossaceae
Orchidaceae
Orobanchaceae
Osmundaceae
Oxalidaceae
Papaveraceae
Pedaliaceae
Phytolaccaceae
Pinaceae
Plantaginaceae
Platanaceae
Poaceae
Podostemaceae
Polemoniaceae
Polygalaceae
Polygonaceae
Polypodiaceae
Pontederiaceae
Portulacaceae
Potamogetonaceae
Primulaceae
Pteridaceae
Pyrolaceae
Ranunculaceae
Rhamnaceae
Rosaceae
Rubiaceae
Salicaceae
Santalaceae
Saxifragaceae
Schizaeaceae
Scrophulariaceae
Selaginellaceae
Simaroubaceae
Smilacaceae
Solanaceae
Sparganiaceae
Staphyleaceae
Taxaceae
Thelypteridaceae
Thymelaeaceae
Tiliaceae
Typhaceae
Ulmaceae
Urticaceae
Verbenaceae
Violaceae
Vitaceae