Herbarium: Roberta Poland's Deerfield Collection

UMass Herbarium Holdings

Results of Search:

Click on an Accession Number to return information on a specimen or click on a Scientific Name to search by species:

Accession

Scientific Name

Common Name

300561

Celtis occidentalis

Hackberry

300560

Celtis occidentalis

Hackberry

300628

Quercus prinoides

Dwarf Chestnut Oak

301634

Asclepias verticillata

Whorled Milkweed

300626

Quercus ilicifolia

Scrub-oak

301368

Helianthemum canadense

Canadian Frostweed

301371

Lechea intermedia

Large-podded Pinweed

300336

Lilium canadense

Canada Lily

300707

Salix nigra

Black Willow

300685

Salix exigua

Sandbar-willow

300627

Quercus palustris

Pin-oak

301452

Viola palmata

Three-lobed Violet

301600

Aegopodium podagraria

Goutweed

301601

Anethum graveolens

Dill

301521

Elaeagnus umbellata

Autumn-olive

301580

Elaeagnus umbellata

Autumn-olive

301520

Elaeagnus umbellata

Autumn-olive

301256

Linum virginianum

Virginia Yellow Flax

301112

Cerastium viscosum

Clammy Mouse-ear Chickweed

301147

Gypsophila muralis

Mist-gypsophila

301168

Stellaria graminea

Field Stitchwort

301155

Paronychia canadensis

Forked Chickweed

301157

Paronychia canadensis

Forked Chickweed

300472

Typha angustifolia

Narrow-leaved Cattail

300475

Typha angustifolia

Narrow-leaved Cattail

300904

Sisyrinchium atlanticum

Eastern Blue-eyed Grass

301081

Amaranthus albus

Tumbleweed

301087

Amaranthus hybridus

Green Amaranth

300467

Juniperus virginiana

Eastern Red Cedar

301697

Oenothera perennis

Small Sundrops

301661

Monotropa uniflora

Indian Pipe

301685

Monotropa hypopithys

Pinesap

301659

Chimaphila maculata

Spotted Wintergreen

301659

Chimaphila maculata

Spotted Wintergreen

301660

Chimaphila maculata

Spotted Wintergreen

300389

Epipactis helleborine

Helleborine

300392

Epipactis helleborine

Helleborine

300417

Botrychium dissectum

Dissected Grape-fern

300103

Botrychium dissectum

Dissected Grape-fern

300101

Botrychium simplex

Little Grape-fern

300115

Botrychium biternatum

Sparce-lobed Grape-fern

300137

Polystichum acrostichoides

Christmas Fern

301613

Hydrocotyle americana

Swamp Pennywort

301313

Ailanthus altissima

Tree-of-Heaven

300592

Comandra umbellata

Bastard-toadflax

300591

Comandra umbellata

Bastard-toadflax

300338

Lilium philadelphicum

Wood-lily

301656

Ceanothus americanus

New Jersey Tea

300410

Goodyera pubescens

Downy Rattlesnake -plantain

300408

Goodyera pubescens

Downy Rattlesnake -plantain

300491

Ophioglossum vulgatum

Adder's Tongue Fern

300138

Athyrium filix-femina

Northern Lady fern

300131

Osmunda regalis

Royal Fern

300132

Osmunda claytoniana

Interrupted Fern

300161

Osmunda claytoniana

Interrupted Fern

300128

Osmunda cinnamomea

Cinnamon Fern

300130

Osmunda cinnamomea

Cinnamon Fern

300193

Thelypteris palustris

Marsh Fern

300240

Hedeoma hispidum

Rough Pennyroyal

300287

Scutellaria lateriflora

Mad-dog Skullcap

300271

Stachys palustris

Marsh Hedge-nettle

300284

Teucrium canadense

Saltmarsh Germander

300352

Smilax herbacea

Carrion-flower

302180

Corallorhiza maculata

Spotted Coral-root

300387

Goodyera tesselata

Checkered Rattlesnake-plantain

300425

Platanthera hyperborea

Northern Green Orchid

300437

Platanthera lacera

Ragged-fringed Orchid

300430

Platanthera lacera

Ragged-fringed Orchid

300515

Pinus sylvestris

Scotch Pine

300359a

Picea abies

Norway Spruce

300474

Typha glauca

Cattail

300619

Quercus bicolor

Swamp White Oak

300637

Quercus x jackiana

( Q. alba x Q. bicolor)

300665

Salix bebbiana

Long-beaked Willow

300667

Salix bebbiana

Long-beaked Willow

300666

Salix bebbiana

Long-beaked Willow

300701

Salix discolor

Large Pussy-willow

300672

Salix discolor

Large Pussy-willow

300699

Salix discolor

Large Pussy-willow

300671

Salix discolor

Large Pussy-willow

300676

Salix fragilis

Crack-willow

300677

Salix fragilis

Crack-willow

300692

Populus alba

Silver Poplar

300694

Populus xcanescens

Gray-poplar

300727

Salix sericea

Silky Willow

300754

Commelina communis

Dayflower

300764

Carex amphibola

Gray Sedge

300766

Carex vulpinoidea

Fox-sedge

300775

Carex blanda

Woodland-sedge

300787

Carex cephalophora

Oval-headed Sedge

300795

Carex convoluta

300809

Carex albicans

Variable Sedge

300856

Carex intumescens

Bladder-sedge

301176

Callitriche heterophylla

Variable Water-starwort

300926

Chrysosplenium americanum

Golden Saxifrage

302150

Carex vestita

Velvet-fruited Sedge

300964

Ribes sativum

Garden Red Currant

301007

Bulbostylis capillaris

Sand-sedge

301013

Cyperus esculentus

Tuberous Flatsedge

300984

Arctostaphylos uva-ursi

Bearberry

300991

Gaylussacia baccata

Black Huckleberry

300998

Gaylussacia frondosa

Dangleberry

300999

Kalmia angustifolia

Sheep Laurel

301040

Vaccinium pallidum

Early Sweet blueberry

301041

Polygonum amphibium

Water Smartweed

301124

Polygonum orientale

Prince's Feather

301132

Rumex acetosella

Sheep-sorrel

301094

Amaranthus powellii

Powell's Amaranth

301092

Amaranthus powellii

Powell's Amaranth

301093

Amaranthus powellii

Powell's Amaranth

301091

Amaranthus blitum

Livid Amaranth

301099

Agrostemma githago

Corn-cockle

301106

Cerastium arvense

Field Chickweed

301150

Silene latifolia

White Campion

301152

Silene dioica

Red Campion

302141

Sagina decumbens

Trailing Pearlwort

301181

Silene antirrhina

Sleepy Catchfly

301183

Silene armeria

Sweet William Catchfly

301193

Spergula arvensis

Spurrey

301229

Lechea mucronata

Hairy Pinweed

301214

Chenopodium glaucum

Oak-leaf Goosefoot

301330

Polygala verticillata

Whorled Milkwort

301288

Arabis hirsuta

Hairy Rock-cress

301349

Brassica hirta

301360

Lepidium virginicum

Wild Peppergrass

301331

Lunaria rediviva

301338

Rorippa sylvestris

Creeping Yellowcress

301427

Viola saggitata

Arrow-leaf Violet

301398

Viola macloskeyi

Northern White Violet

301266

Mirabilis nyctaginea

Four-o'clock

301538

Rhus copallinum

Winged Sumac

301515

Staphylea trifolia

Bladdernut

301518

Staphylea trifolia

Bladdernut

301569

Bartonia virginica

Screw-stem

301503

Bartonia virginica

Screw-stem

301514

Asclepias syriaca

Common Milkweed

301578

Asclepias purpurascens

Purple Milkweed

301500

Viola tricolor

Johnny-jump-up

301696

Oenothera parviflora

Small-flowered Evening-primrose

301637

Vitis labrusca

Fox-grape

301633

Asclepias purpurascens

Purple Milkweed

301587

Cornus sericea

Red Osier Dogwood

301589

Cornus sericea

Red Osier Dogwood

301605

Cicuta maculata

Water-hemlock

301810

Epilobium ciliatum

American Willow-herb

301817

Epilobium leptophyllum

Narrow-leaved Willow-herb

301744

Oenothera biennis

Common Evening-primrose

301732

Catalpa speciosa

Cigar-tree

301733

Catalpa speciosa

Cigar-tree

301723

Plantago aristata

Bracted Plantain

301726

Plantago rugelii

American Plantain

301759

Chelone glabra

White Turtlehead

301754

Aureolaria flava

Smooth False Foxglove

301752

Aureolaria pedicularia

Fern-leaf Foxglove

301784

Veronica americana

American Speedwell

301831

Veronica peregrina

Purslane-speedwell

301857

Scrophularia nodosa

Wood-figwort

301842

Scrophularia lanceolata

American Hare-figwort

301838

Scrophularia lanceolata

American Hare-figwort

301844

Scrophularia marilandica

Maryland Figwort

301854

Lonicera x bella

301852

Lonicera x bella

301881

Lespedeza hirta

Hairy Bush-clover

301887

Lespedeza intermedia

Intermediate Bush-clover

301888

Lespedeza procumbens

Trailing Bush-clover

301890

Lespedeza procumbens

Trailing Bush-clover

301884

Lespedeza intermedia

Intermediate Bush-clover

301883

Lespedeza intermedia

Intermediate Bush-clover

301885

Lespedeza intermedia

Intermediate Bush-clover

301955

Vicia villosa

Hairy Vetch

301956

Vicia tetrasperma

Four-seed Vetch

301959

Lespedeza virginica

Slender Bush-clover

301958

Lespedeza virginica

Slender Bush-clover

301960

Lespedeza virginica

Slender Bush-clover

302195

Lathyrus latifolius

Everlasting Pea

301939

Desmodium rotundifolium

Round-leaved Tick-trefoil

301925

Desmodium cuspidatum

Large-bracted Tick-trefoil

301911

Ranunculus fascicularis

Early Buttercup

301910

Nigella damascena

Love-in-a-mist

302026

Agrimonia gryposepala

Common Agrimony

302016

Amelanchier laevis

Smooth Shadbush

302021

Amelanchier spicata

Running Shadbush

302035

Fragaria virginiana

Wild Strawberry

302048

Potentilla argentea

Silvery Cinquefoil

302049

Potentilla arguta

Tall Cinquefoil

302100

Prunus cerasus

Sour Cherry

302096

Prunus pensylvanica

Pin-cherry

302093

Sorbus americana

American Mountain Ash

302126

Aronia prunifolia

Purple Chokeberry

302628

Solidago arguta

Sharp-leaved Goldenrod

302691

Crepis capillaris

Smooth Hawk's Beard

302690

Crepis capillaris

Smooth Hawk's Beard

302703

Crepis tectorum

Narrow-leaved Hawk's Beard

302705

Coreopsis tinctoria

Plains-tickseed

302798

Eleusine indica

Goos-grass

302779

Danthonia compressa

Woodland-oatgrass

302768

Bromus brizaeformis

Rattlesnake-chess

302824

Festuca filiformis

Hair-fescue

302830

Festuca subverticillata

Nodding Fescue

302862

Muhlenbergia schreberi

Nimblewill

302853

Lolium perenne

Perennial Rye-grass

302851

Leersia virginica

White Grass

303212

Panicum dichotomiflorum

Fall Panic-grass

303241

Spartina pectinata

Prairie Cord-grass

303238

Tridens flavus

Purpletop

303237

Tridens flavus

Purpletop

303778

Eupatorium maculatum

Spotted Joe-pye-weed

303773

Eupatorium fistulosum

Tumpet-weed

303792

Euphorbia maculata

Spotted Spurge

305123

Carex umbellata

Short-beaked Sand-sedge

305030

Geum canadense

White Avens

305031

Carya glabra

Pignut-hickory

300034

Equisetum hyemale

Scouring Rush

300035

Equisetum hyemale

Scouring Rush


D1 Region D2 Region D3 Region D4 Region D5 Region D6 Region

Map of Deerfield

Specimen(s) found in region(s) marked green.

Map of Regions in Deerfield

Use this form to search the collection by Accession Number, Genus, Species, Common Name and/or Town.

Accession Number:


Genus:


Specific Epithet:


Common Name:


Town:




Browse by Family:

Aceraceae
Acoraceae
Agavaceae
Alismataceae
Amaranthaceae
Anacardiaceae
Apiaceae
Apocynaceae
Aquifoliaceae
Araceae
Araliaceae
Aristolochiaceae
Asclepiadaceae
Aspleniaceae
Asteraceae
Balsaminaceae
Berberidaceae
Betulaceae
Bignoniaceae
Blechnaceae
Boraginaceae
Brassicaceae
Cabombaceae
Caesalpinaceae
Callitrichaceae
Campanulaceae
Cannabaceae
Capparaceae
Caprifoliaceae
Caryophyllaceae
Celastraceae
Ceratophyllaceae
Chenopodiaceae
Cistaceae
Clusiaceae
Commelinaceae
Convolvulaceae
Cornaceae
Crassulaceae
Cucurbitaceae
Cupressaceae
Cuscutaceae
Cyperaceae
Dennstaedtiaceae
Dipsacaceae
Droseraceae
Dryopteridaceae
Elaeagnaceae
Equisetaceae
Ericaceae
Euphorbiaceae
Fabaceae
Fagaceae
Fumariaceae
Gentianaceae
Geraniaceae
Grossulariaceae
Haloragaceae
Hamamelidaceae
Hippocastanaceae
Hydrangeaceae
Hydrocharitaceae
Hydrophyllaceae
Iridaceae
Isoetaceae
Juglandaceae
Juncaceae
Lamiaceae
Lauraceae
Lemnaceae
Lentibulariaceae
Liliaceae
Linaceae
Lycopodiaceae
Lythraceae
Malvaceae
Melastomataceae
Molluginaceae
Monotropaceae
Moraceae
Myricaceae
Najadaceae
Nyctaginaceae
Nymphaeaceae
Nyssaceae
Oleaceae
Onagraceae
Ophioglossaceae
Orchidaceae
Orobanchaceae
Osmundaceae
Oxalidaceae
Papaveraceae
Pedaliaceae
Phytolaccaceae
Pinaceae
Plantaginaceae
Platanaceae
Poaceae
Podostemaceae
Polemoniaceae
Polygalaceae
Polygonaceae
Polypodiaceae
Pontederiaceae
Portulacaceae
Potamogetonaceae
Primulaceae
Pteridaceae
Pyrolaceae
Ranunculaceae
Rhamnaceae
Rosaceae
Rubiaceae
Salicaceae
Santalaceae
Saxifragaceae
Schizaeaceae
Scrophulariaceae
Selaginellaceae
Simaroubaceae
Smilacaceae
Solanaceae
Sparganiaceae
Staphyleaceae
Taxaceae
Thelypteridaceae
Thymelaeaceae
Tiliaceae
Typhaceae
Ulmaceae
Urticaceae
Verbenaceae
Violaceae
Vitaceae